Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error when mounting TIB file in Acronis True Image 2012

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Cannot open Acronis True image 2012 TIB file.

It gives the following error:

Error when trying to mount.
Is there a way to repair the image file, or mount it for a part or so?
0
Comment
Question by:Carbas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968914
Did you run the TIB check option? Also known as Verify?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968993
Hi,

Is your software version is "Acronis True Image Home 2012" and getting this error When Trying to Edit Backup Settings. if so then pls see

http://kb.acronis.com/content/27341
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carbas
ID: 39969880
strivoli:
Unknown, It's a old image from 2012, and there are some files in there somewhere we need.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39974190
I don't understand your reply. What does "Unknown" mean? I asked you if you did run the TIB check option. The possible answers are:
a. I didn't run the option.
b. I did run and it fails/ends successfully.
c. I don't know what you are talking about.
Please respond either a, b or c.
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carbas
ID: 39976407
strivoli: C

what option are you referring to in the program?

i was under the impression the you mean, is the backup made, and then verified in 2012?

btw, i have Acronis True Image Home 2010.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39979070
You are trying to open with 2010 a TIB file created with 2012?
If this is it, you should have a look at this link.
It states: "...Acronis does not guarantee forward compatibility. Backups created with a newer build/version of the product may not be supported by older builds/versions. For example, restoring a backup created with Acronis True Image Build 8163 may fail with Acronis True Image Build 8076, or restoring a backup created with Acronis True Image Home 2011 may fail with Acronis True Image Home 2010..."

You should upgrade your 2010 to at least 2012 or even better 2014.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carbas
ID: 40109442
I stop with Acronis altogether, it's geving me a headache
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
Suggested Courses

972 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question