Solved

Install desktop on solaris zone to enable access to firefox

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
Hi
We have a Sun SPARC® Enterprise T5220 Server running SunOS5.10. There are no desktops installed on either the main global zone or the appzone that I wish to work on.

I have googled a lot and found commands that do not work, for example:

I tried:
# pkg install slim_install
but receive the error:
pkg: not found

there were some others.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MongolianNoseFlute
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39969065
I believe the Solaris command would be "pkgadd", not "pkg install".
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 39969184
cheers for that, it seemed to work but I receive:

pkgadd: ERROR: no packages were found in </var/spool/pkg>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39969194
Here is the documentation for pkgadd:

http://www.lehman.cuny.edu/cgi-bin/man-cgi?pkgadd+1

I have only run the command a few times myself, but the basic form should be this:

pkgadd -d <full_path_to_dir> all

In the directory that you are specifying as full_path_to_dir, you put all the package files you want to install.  Alternately, you could put the package files in /var/spool/pkg, which is the default location.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39971489
You can install KDE and for that you can download from here

http://solaris.kde.org/

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 39974384
I will give KDE a go

@johnsone - the main issue I face is that I dont have the packages to install them.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 39974980
I assumed you had the package as the original post was attempting to install it.

Packages can be downloaded directly from here -> http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release/en/index.shtml
0