Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS or networking issues in a Hyper-V environment using Windows Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
5,542 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My Setup:

2 X Physical Servers

Each server is a Hyper-V Host using Windows Server 2012 R2
The first server has 2 Virtual machines, Running a Windows Server 2012 R2 as a domain controller and Active Directory, DNS & DHCP. The second a Windows Server 2012 R2 file server connected to the domain. I am using NIC teaming with 4 NICS. 1 NIC dedicated to the host and the other 3 in
a team. There is a virtual switch set to external as I need them to talk to the external network in order to get updates and sometimes access the internet.

The other server is the same sort of setup. A Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host with 1 virtual machine running Windows Server 2012 R2 joined to the domain and running Exchange 2013.

The problem I have is that I can get to some websites ok and others like microsoft.com come up as unable to display page. I use my DNS servers IP address 10.0.0.1 as the primary DNS server. If I put in my routers IP address of 10.0.0.138 as the secondary DNS server in the network connection I can get to the websites .

The other issues is the secondary Hyper-V host virtual machine running exchange. When installing it it could not talk to the domain controller, after I entered the routers IP address it could.

I realise this is a DNS issue, but I am not sure what is wrong, I am not sure if the virtual machines behind the virtual switch are able to get out correctly. I am not sure what is the best way to configure this type of setup with Hyper-V as I am new to this. I previously used VMWare and never had a issue like this, I thought I would give Hyper-V a go and I do like it but the network configuration is really confusing me. I realise there are 3 options, External, Internal and private but it seems to me that if I need to get out on the internet I need to use External. There is not much else to configure so I don't have much to go on. I also have the allow management operating system to share this network adapter enabled,

I would appreciate any recommendations, advice best practices on how to setup this environment correctly as it is for a client.
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 450 total points
ID: 39971633
It should be set up fairly similar to VMWAre

Separate out your NIC's for management traffic and data/Guest Traffic

When you create you Virtual Switches chose the appropriate values
External Means it can communicate external to the Hyper V Server
Internal Means it can't communicate external to the Hyper-V server but can communicate with other VM's on that
Private means it can't communicate with anything else

think about PVLANS on a vSwitch in isolated mode for the last one

Are you configuring with Static IP's?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1050 total points
ID: 39971676
Have you shared management network with all network adapters ?

I guess you will have one teamed network switch against  teamed virtual adapter and have another virtual switch against your management network

How you configured internet in your environment ?

Is router is directly going to internet for obtaining internet web sites ?

You should put forwarders to public DNS servers (ISP servers) in your AD domain controller that is also acting as primary DNS server.
This will resolve your internet issue

You don't have to put router IP as alternate DNS on clients

Now looking at your Exchange server, where is your exchange server pointing for primary DNS server ?

Also check which domain controller exchange is looking as configuration DC ?
http://clintboessen.blogspot.com/2013/06/find-out-which-global-catalog-server.html

may be you are having some routing issue exists with router \ Hyper-V networking (VLAN Configuration within Hyper-V VM settings) as a fact exchange is unable to talk with Domain controller directly

You can download PortQueryUI tool from Microsoft and check if AD ports are open from Exchange to DC ?

Mahesh.
0