Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect Outlook Clients to Exchange Server 2013

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I have recently installed A windows server 2012 R2 server running as a Hyper-V virtual machine with Exchange 2013 on it. The Server is joined to a domain, I downloaded all pre requisites and installed Exchange 2013. It looks to be up and running.

I have associated mailboxes to active directory users, as the last exchange server I installed was Exchange 2003 I realise a lot has changed.

How do I connect exchange mailbox from a client in the network to the exchange server mailbox. I am using at the moment Outlook 2007 but will be upgrading to Outlook 2013 in the future. I am used to the old way where you would enter the exchange server name and the active directory userID. Does the active directory user settings show exchange tabs like in server 2003?

Any advice appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Qwadrat4
Qwadrat4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39969003
First you need to set up Autodiscovery. Put a record autodiscover.yourdomain.com in your DNS with IP of exchange server (CAS role). You can use CNAME or domain resource record.

After this Outlook clients will find your Exchange server automatically.
Minimal version is Outlook 2007 with SP3 and November 2012 updates.

Exchange features no more available in Active Directory Users and Computers. You should use ECP (Web interface) or Exchange Powershell.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39970664
The above advice about Autodiscover is not necessary IF the machines are members of the domain. The clients will query the domain for the information, rather than using a DNS record.

While you can create an Autodiscover record, if the clients are members of the domain they will not use it.

Simon.
0