Solved

Lotus Notes and VMWare require a double-click

Posted on 2014-04-01
22
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I have Lotus Notes 8.5 and VMWare workstation 9.0.2

When I have just notes open I can select a tab by single-left-clicking but when I have a VM running suddenly I have to double-click to open or even close a tab.

Can anyone help ? It is a very annoying issue.

It sometimes cures itself after 20 minutes or so and sometimes not.

I have found a few similar articles on the web but they refer to Mac versions of Lotus Notes.
0
Comment
Question by:AL_XResearch
  • 13
  • 8
22 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39970504
Maybe it's a focus issue in VMWare? Like the one described here: http://blog.creonfx.com/linux/vmware-player-workstation-mouse-grab-input-focus-bug
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39971862
Lotus notes is not in the guest OS the VM is running. Notes is installed on the host and running alongside VMWare. It does not matter which VM I am using,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39971886
Note: this is not just on my computer, at least two of my colleagues have the same issue.

All of us are on Windows 7 and the same version of Notes. The VM image does not matter.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39971976
Ah, ok, sorry.

Does it also happen with other applications than Notes, running in the host? IE, Firefox, the like?
Or when you click once outside the guest, and then once on a tab? Or do you always have to double-click?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39972041
It only happens to the Notes on the host.
No other host applications are affected
The VM's guest OS does not even have to be running any program
Closing the VM does not restore 1-Click
Closing and restarting Notes does not restore 1-Click
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39972052
Additionally: 1-Click is not restored to Notes (no matter how many times you restart it) until you restart the host OS.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39972383
Which exact Notes version? You might try to install an updated version. Although, I have to say that I used many Notes versions, and some VMWare server setups, but I cannot remember to have been forced to double-click instead of mono-click.

Do you maybe have other software running on your PC? One of those practical background utilities that make your life so easy? It could be worthwhile to start in a safer mode, i.e. without the tools, and then check if the dbl-click issue is still there. On the other hand, some of your colleagues have the same problem. Is it something that started happening recently, at the same time on on all PC's?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39982854
Notes 8.5.3 FP1. We cannot upgrade or version of Notes at this time and logically that is irrelevant since it has happened so several people (but not all) using different VMs (and I suspect different versions of VMWare).

I have no background utilities running (and I am sure neither do my colleagues) as this is a working development machine and therefore needs to be kept clean, uncorrupted and powerful.

This has been happening for months. No significant change occurred when we started noticing it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39982921
Is this the same behaviour, more or less: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=565586 ? Just some odd questions: before starting/using VMWare, do you get the same issues as after habing used VMware? Did you switch off all VMWare Services?

In any case, I'm pretty much clueless, and the Internet isn't very helpful either.

I myself use VirtualBox now, but I never had problems when I used VMWare.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39983187
It is definitely not a focus issue because if I click on a Notes tab, wait and then click again (which it would be if I needed to give Notes the focus) nothing happens.  A fast double-click is required.

The 2-Click issue still remains after I have closed the VM and only a host restart will restore 1-Click (not just restarting Notes)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39983234
Ok, so right at the start of your PC Notes is ok, then when you start and stop a VM things go wrong? And if you, afterwards, close all VMWare-related services (for there remain some running when you stop the Workstation software), what happens then? For those services, see the Control panel, Admin tools, Services.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39986151
Almost: As soon as I start the VM the issues stat and even if VMWare workstation is closed the problem remains. If I restart Notes there is no change - the issue remains.

I must admit I have not checked for VMWare services remaining running on the host. I will have to do this next time.

That being said; today (the first time in as long as I can remember) I have a VMWare workstation session up and Notes is no affected. I have not done anything different from previous days and the VM is stock one we use regularly.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39987368
LOL
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39996743
Anyone any thoughts ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40010211
Dear AL_XResearch,

Such issues occur when VMware Tools are installed on a virtual machine within the VMware Workstation, the mouse cursor remains stuck within the VM. However; you can follow some steps to get over this issue

1. Open VMware Workstation
2. Click on Edit from menu bar;
3. From displayed drop down menu click on Preferences;
4. Now from left pane click on Input;
5. Now under the Cursor section, check the Ungrab when cursor leaves window checkbox
6. Now click on Ok to save.

It is recommended you to restart VMWare Application or if possible then restart the PC.

Read More Here: http://www.tomshardware.com/faq/id-1820744/mouse-cursor-remains-stuck-virtual-machine-vmware-workstation.html

Hope the solution works for you.

Thanks
Edwin J Hopper
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 40011708
Thanks Edwin that sounds promising. I will try and check it out when I am in the office on Thursday.

That said I have the following concerns;
1. That setting is not stored with each VM but rather the application and this would not account for why it sometimes does and doesn't happen.
2. I am sure I already have it ticked
3. When this occurs it is a recurring problem I.e. it does not require a double click the first time and then work as normal - I have to double click every time in notes until restart windows
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 40011709
Also I ( as a matter of habit ) always press Ctrl+Alt to switch control back to the host. That is mainly because I always have the VM maximised.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 40015025
Edwin: I have tried as you have suggested but it did not work. I even restarted VMWare and opened a different VM but still no change.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 40070311
I just received a mail from someone who claims to have found the solution:

"See http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd85forum.nsf/DateAllFlatWeb/812be027ca95edf585257c7100543982?OpenDocument 

I also found that the reason for that issue is trying to logon to a VM using cmd-alt-del (as on the host) instead of cmd-alt-ins (as you need to do on a VM)".

Can you please check? If he's right I'll tell him to become an EE member, so he can collect his points!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 40100870
Finally had this problem again and tested the solution found by Sjef and it worked ! Weird !

As the issue appears to be related to drag and drop I will have to try combinations of turning it off and on.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 40446889
My apologies 'Sjef Bosman' I thought I had closes this question some time ago.

I would also point out that I have had this issue several times since the last post and I have found that, when you have this problem, the solution is as simple as pressing ESC. You don't need to go into Explorer or try and drag a file - just press the button, anywhere.

I am not so sure of your idea that it is because of using CTRL+ALT+DEL rather than the (default) CTRL+ALT+INS to log in. I always use the 'INS combination' with VMs and I don't always get the problem.

Many thanks for your assistance with this highly irritating problem.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40446906
You're more than welcome :-)
0