Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to read an json format text

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
hi, i am new to this, so i am using an api and the result of some function is this below:

this is an string:

{"id":"MLB550992919","site_id":"uuuu","title":"Produto Teste - Testando ","subtitle":"Subtitulo Do Produvo Vai Aqui","seller_id":11921150,"category_id":"MLB12871","official_store_id":null,"price":11,"base_price":11,"currency_id":"BRL","initial_quantity":10,"available_quantity":10,"sold_quantity":0,"buying_mode":"buy_it_now","listing_type_id":"bronze","start_time":"2014-04-01T00:17:03.091Z","stop_time":"2014-05-31T00:17:03.091Z","end_time":"2014-05-31T00:17:03.091Z","condition":"new","permalink":"http://com.br/MLB-550992919--_JM","thumbnail":"http://www..com/jm/img?s=STC&v=I&f=proccesing_image_pt.jpg","secure_thumbnail":"https://we.com/jm/img?s=STC&v=I&f=proccesing_image_pt.jpg","pictures":[{"id":"MLB6078401592_032014","url":"http://www.om/jm/img?s=STC&v=O&f=proccesing_image_pt.jpg","secure_url":"https://wwcom/jm/img?s=STC&v=O&f=proccesing_image_pt.jpg","size":"500x500","max_size":"500x500","quality":""}]"date_created":"2014-04-01T00:17:03.310Z","last_updated":"2014-04-01T00:17:03.310Z"}

so, how can i get those variables values from this mess above, what can i use it.
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39968997
this might help, using the framework function Json.Decode:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg538324%28v=vs.111%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39969005
You need to create a class and use the appropriate component. I have published an article on it. Check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2014/01/Using-JsonNet.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 39969889
i am trying but not having success, can you give me sample using my string and return site_id result
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39969964
public partial class Form1 : Form
      {
            public Form1()
            {
                  InitializeComponent();
            }

            private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
            {
                  var x = "{'id':'MLB550992919','site_id':'uuuu','title':'Produto Teste - Testando ','subtitle':'Subtitulo Do Produvo Vai Aqui','seller_id':11921150,'category_id':'MLB12871','official_store_id':null,'price':11,'base_price':11,'currency_id':'BRL','initial_quantity':10,'available_quantity':10,'sold_quantity':0,'buying_mode':'buy_it_now','listing_type_id':'bronze','start_time':'2014-04-01T00:17:03.091Z','stop_time':'2014-05-31T00:17:03.091Z','end_time':'2014-05-31T00:17:03.091Z','condition':'new','permalink':'http://com.br/MLB-550992919--_JM','thumbnail':'http://www..com/jm/img?s=STC&v=I&f=proccesing_image_pt.jpg','secure_thumbnail':'https://we.com/jm/img?s=STC&v=I&f=proccesing_image_pt.jpg','pictures':[{'id':'MLB6078401592_032014','url':'http://www.om/jm/img?s=STC&v=O&f=proccesing_image_pt.jpg','secure_url':'https://wwcom/jm/img?s=STC&v=O&f=proccesing_image_pt.jpg','size':'500x500','max_size':'500x500','quality':''}],'date_created':'2014-04-01T00:17:03.310Z','last_updated':'2014-04-01T00:17:03.310Z'}";
                  DemoClass dc = JsonConvert.DeserializeObject<DemoClass>(x);

                  var r = dc.id;
            }
      }

      class DemoClass
      {
            public string id;
            public string site_id;
      }
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39969967
BTW, your json string was missing a , just before date_created!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 39970025
thanks
0