Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 Active/Standby Configuration

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have configured many Cisco ASA Active/Standby pairs in the past, but I am having problems on the latest one.  I configured two ASA5510's in Active Standby, I did a "no failover active" on the Active ASA to make the secondary ASA Active.  I did this just to test functionality.  When the secondary ASA is active, we notice problems.  Pings to to the internet randomly drop, site to site VPNs drop some pings over the tunnel, and the users can notice it.  If I make the primary ASA active again, things are perfect.  No ping drops to the internet or over VPN's.  I'm not sure what could be causing, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 2000 total points
ID: 39969113
First thing I'd check is cabling, and then duplex/port settings on all of the interfaces.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gcl_hk
ID: 39971110
It should be not a dual WAN scenario, right?

"show failover state"

To check for the configuration sync status on both active and standby node.

"show failover"

To check for the overall failover status

Draft a physical connection diagram for us to understand your topology.

"debug fover" may require for further troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39989762
It ended up being a bad cable.  I replaced the cable, failed it over about 10 times and had no problems.  Thanks.
0