Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS clients not reporting

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
hi guys, im having two issues one where lots of clients are showing a very old report date and some  not appearing in groups. is there a way to refresh all clients so that they re report. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 800 total points
ID: 39969037
do you have some GPO created for WSUS?
is this GPO applied on computers? maybe you did some change and it is not, or GPO values are not up to date?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39969063
Hi,

1. run the RSOP.MSC on effected system and see if WSUS policies are applied.
(expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update and see policies)

2 .if policies are applied then go to c:\windows and check windowsupdate.log.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1200 total points
ID: 39970021
run the following .bat on them

%Windir%\system32\gpupdate

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop bits
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop cryptsvc
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
del %WINDIR%\WindowsUpdate.log /S /Q
rd /s /q %windir%\softwareDistribution
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start cryptsvc
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start bits
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv


sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)


sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
wuauclt /reportnow

exit /B 0
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39985899
Thanks guys looked like there was an AD issue
0