Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 with DAG migration with Cold DR solution

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
I'm new to exchange and DR solution. Recently my company decide to change new domain with a cold dr exchange solution. The current and the new server OS are win2008 R2 and exchange version are exchange server 2010. It consist of 2 hub/cas and 2 mailbox (dag). The solution was to cutover from old exchange to new exchange server.

From what I understand is for the cold dr solution, the servers (ad, exchange) need to be in the same configuration ip and hostname as the production.

Could the DR servers uses DR IP segment instead of same as production when performing the DR?
0
Comment
Question by:sweehan
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1500 total points
ID: 39969212
The DAG cannot be cold. You have to replicate those changes to the DR in order for the databases to be current.

IP should also be unique and should be part of DR subnet.
What is the DR setup? Same as primary? If so, how are you Load Balancing the CAS array?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39970011
In your case, hybrid is the right solution.
0