[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help a rookie install sql server

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I am trying to install sql server on a W8 laptop. The installation seemed to go okay, but I have not been able to find management tools in the w8 "start" menu. I'm new to W8 as well, so I may be missing something obvious.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:BillTr
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39969360
You needed to do a full install and choose management options during install.

If it's just the management studio you need then you have to download and install that on it's own.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39969368
Also you can pin more program's to the "start" menu / page by holding the mouse down at the bottom of the screen. Then right-click and you can pin additional program's.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 750 total points
ID: 39969377
Also you can pin more program's to the "start" menu / page by holding the mouse down at the bottom of the screen. Then right-click and you can pin additional program's.

See:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/add-remove-programs-windows-8-start-screen/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Silver earned 750 total points
ID: 39988791
I am told to add remove programs in windows 8 you should be able to just type in,
add remove  and press enter   to get to the add remove programs  window

But to add MySQL Server for windows  just download the .msi  file and go to %windir%\explorer and then navigate to the downloads folder if you can not get there easily by your browser's view downloads or control - J key in the latest version of Internet Explorer and then right click open containing folder assuming the file listed is actually where it downloaded to.

You should then be able to right click on the .msi file   install. This will install a MySQL server instance. Be sure to have the version of MySQl for Windows 8 and you may wish to
upgrade to windows 8.1 with the task bar/start button bar
0