Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dialing *72 through provider rather than Asterisk phone system.

Posted on 2014-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I am using FreePBX 2.11 on Asterisk 11.7 with a 4-port analog card and DAHDI. We would like to be able to allow users to dial *72 and *73 to forward/unforward calls at the provider level instead of through the phone system, and only on line 3.

For example, someone picks up the phone and dials *72. This opens up an outside line to line 3 and dials *72 outbound through line 3. They get Comcast's call forwarding prompts and when finished they hang up. To remove the call forwarding on line 3, they dial *73 which dials out through the third line and uses Comcasts system to remove the call forwarding.

How can I do this?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39969504
I'm not familiar with the FreePBX 2.11 capabilities but in order to access a particular line - you would have to dial a direct access code for that line 3 first then use your *72/*73


If you just dial the standard access code 9 or whatever you use, and line 3 is in use - you will get the next one in sequence without knowing which line you have.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39969515
How do I get direct access to line 3? I think that's exactly what they need.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39970266
You do that in Dialing Routes
You will need to configure 2 routes
1 - *73  should require a pin #  and should go out on Trunk 3
2 - *72,987-654-3210  (Forwarded to number) should require a pin and should go out only on trunk 3

These two routes should also be restricted to whichever extensions are authorized to start or cancel the Forwarding
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39970639
So just for my education, I create a route for *72,"phone number" and replace "phone number' with the actual number and the user just dials *72"phonenumber" from their phone and hits dial? Does this then send the entire command out through the trunk using the comma as a sort of a wait?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39970989
I believe that would work from what I've seen
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39972280
It doesn't seem to be working. When I try this and hit dial, it just seems to sit at a dial tone. Do you know if there is a way for me to get direct access to line 3 so they can dial whatever they want once they connect directly to line 3?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39972375
Yes,  

     But it's not a simple mode.  You need to add logic so that that a particular extension will always go out a particular Dahdi Trunk.   I do something similar for a customer who wants extension 1234s calls to anyways use a specific trunk so that the caller id sent will always be a direct inward number for the return call.  

     If you want to do this hack, requires root & vi comfort, I will post the information..

     -----------
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39978161
That would be great if you could post the information
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39988774
I'm still looking for as solution if anyone has any ideas. Phonebuff, any way you can post that config?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39990191
Sorry,

   On the road this week, will post it this weekend..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 40020917
Any update on the config?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020979
;  extensions_custom.conf.  
;
[macro-dialout-trunk-predial-hook]
;
; - check if the trunk is a fake trunk we configure
; - if not, just exit (do nothing)
; - if so, lookup in a maintained astdb structure for a specific channel, e.g.
;
; - PRIVCHANS/<exten_num> : <zapchan>
;
; If that channel exists, then try dialing on that specific channel
; in either case, return BYPASS
;
exten => s,1,Set(PREDIAL_HOOK_RET=)
exten => s,n,GotoIf($["${OUT_${DIAL_TRUNK}}" != "AMP:Local/faketrunk"]?continue)
exten => s,n,GotoIf($["${DB(PRIVCHANS/${AMPUSER})}" = ""]?leave)
exten => s,n,Set(OUT_${DIAL_TRUNK}=ZAP/${DB(PRIVCHANS/${AMPUSER})})
exten => s,n,Set(custom=)
exten => s,n(continue),MacroExit()
exten => s,n(leave),Set(PREDIAL_HOOK_RET=BYPASS)
;

Open in new window


In Asterisk add your Private channels -- For 1203 it's channel 3.
;
database put PRIVCHANS 1210 3  

Then set you outroutes to use the faketrunk first and then the normal routes in case your fake trunk is busy -  Hope this helps -

extensions_additional.conf: OUT_2 = AMP:Local/faketrunk
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 40028683
Datadudes, How did you make out ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 40032805
It took some doing, but I got this working. Thank you!!
0