Solved

sbs hardware purchase advice

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
hi

question 1.  i am on a very tight budget of £70 and wish to find a test sbs server that has raid 1 & 5 capability and hyper-v that will allow me to install either: sbs 2003, 2008 or 2012 using a single windows 7 or 8 or 8.1 machine to connect and confirm configurations are good so I know for real case:

so presumably I only need 1 or 2 cals.

- hp dc5700
or
- advent win 7 laptop

I wish to test and run at least: master dc, ad, dns, dhcp, file print server, wds & remote vpn  ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
I'm assuming you have the hardware on which to install the SBS software.
You can get a free trial on the software from MS  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/products/windows-server-2012-r2/default.aspx#fbid=Bo_1XC3REIi

If you don't have the hardware - I would suggest going to your local electronics recycler and  see if they have some retired equipment that you can borrow - You will need at least 4-8 GB of ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
no I have the sbs evalaution software but not the sbs server. :(  we have not got a local electronics recycler where I live.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can use just about any hardware - but to purchase anything near what your need for  £70
not really possible
You need at the least
Case with Power Supply
Reasonably new motherboard with hardware raid support
Memory
3-4 Hard drives all the same size (for raid)
A raid 5 controller
Mouse, Keyboard, Monitor

Your best bet would be if you had an existing system that you could pull the hard drive from (so you could bring it back to the current state after the testing is done.)

Then you really only need the raid 5 controller and some hardrives

 £70???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
£70 is pretty much a ridiculous budget for what you are asking to do.

But so is this:
allow me to install either: sbs 2003, 2008 or 2012

Why would you want to install SBS 2003 or SBS 2008 to test for a "real case"?  These OS's aren't available anymore and support for SBS 2003 has ended.  There is no SBS 2012.

There was an SBS 2011, but that isn't available anymore either.  Currently, the platform for Small Organizations is Server 2012 Essentials (which doesn't include Exchange or Sharepoint, as those are available on Office 365 which works seamlessly with Server 2012 Essentials).  2012 Essentials doesn't require CALs.

I fully understanding wanting to learn about how these things work -- I am fully self-taught.  But when I decided to get into this field, I invested almost $1000.00 in the hardware needed to create a lab environment.

These days you don't need quite that much, and you can probably get a usable machine for around  £250 or so on http://www.gumtree.com -- but before you make that type of investment, you should know that you can also learn about current Microsoft Server products by building a virtual lab in the cloud on Windows Azure:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/06/11/build-your-own-windows-server-2012-server-lab-in-the-cloud-for-free.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi Jeffrey, yes I totally understand what you mean but all my machines are currently in use although they can all on take 2 hard drives.

otherwise I could have built one with spare parts.

my labs consist of real equipment and eventually I will evolve over to these virtual lab stuff as I have already looked into it and messed around with so old VMware server and workstation but not properly but I understand principle.

because I am more familiar with windows 2003 I just wanted to finish off completing tasks around that platform as much as possible as well as sbs 2003 so I have the nutts and bolts of understanding before I move on.  as all my machines are fully upto date and I have downloaded onto disc all updates prior to xp for example no longer allowing update downloads.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
only allocated points to 2 out of 3 experts as response was much closer to what I was after.
0