?
Solved

expanding C drive

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I have a server on VMware that I set up with the C drive too small.it is currently set up with Windows 2003 which I know I cannot expand the C drive with that OS.can it be done with Windows 2008 R2? I have seen some articles which say that it has to be done with a third-party application. Which third-party applications would do the best job and also be free? Or put another way, not as a loaded question, can the C drive the expanded while upgrading the server OS?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39969225
With 2008 it can be done without problems using diskmanagement, as long as the free space is on the same disk as the one you are expanding, and it comes right after the partition you are expanding.

Since on VMware it doesn't make much sense to partition a virtual disk into more than one partition, that should be no problem there. First just assign more space to the virtual disk in the properties of your VM, then start the VM and use diskmanagement to expand C:...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 668 total points
ID: 39969220
You can expand Windows 2003 C drive offline, just increase the vmdk size from VMware, reboot the machine using WINPE boot disk, go to command prompt, run diskpart
select appropriate disk and type expand. You can use any boot disk which supports the file system on the disk and has utility to expand disk, try booting with windows 2003/2008 in repair mode command prompt.

Windows 2008 allows expanding C drive online.

Another option is to attach the disk to another VM and expand disk from there using diskpart.
More on customizing  WINPE
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825110.aspx and
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709665(v=ws.10).aspx
http://www.uvm.edu/~gcd/2013/06/adding-vmware-tools-to-winpe-4-0/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:geriatricgeek
geriatricgeek earned 0 total points
ID: 39969242
I did allocate the space on the vmdk. and it is on the same disk part. I'm going to upgrade the OS and see if that will work. thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39969253
I'm going to upgrade the OS and see if that will work. thanks.

It will, you will just need to use Disk Management as stated above.  Open Server Manager > Configuration > Storage > Disk Management > Right Click the C drive (if you truly have space to extend to and it is right after the C drive it will be black and say unallocated) and select Extend > the rest is simple :)
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 39969372
No need to upgrade the OS, it can be done for FREE, whilst the VM is live! (no downtime!) in less than 30 seconds.....

Please see my EE Article, it can easily be expanded in real time, with no downtime!

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

see and use Dell ExtPart!

The Dell Extpart utility will expand boot drives on WindowsXP/2000/2003 without downtime.

Please ensure you have a full backup, before any disk or partition management.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39981049
thnaks everybody
0