Solved

node numbers

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
In a multiple node environment,

What command helps to find out how many number of nodes present in the cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 500 total points
ID: 39969320
I suppose this can be done by using the "OLSNODES" command:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/rac.112/e16794/olsnodes.htm#CWADD1212
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39969481
Right answer.  A RAC can be running a single node; commonly two nodes; and by the "book" three nodes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39969878
olsnode command can be run from any node of the os level any command options
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39970246
Tony, the command syntax is available in Alexander's URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39982664
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tonydba's comment #a39969878

for the following reason:

yes olsnodes will help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39982665
The solution was given by EE member(s). So why does he want to close this question by accepting his own answer?!?
0