Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

san storage

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
What is SAN storage in dba's perspective.. where it is located?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39969287
SAN storage is the storage located on storage area network. As DBA you need to make sure the LUNs allocated to you meets your requirement i.e. are correct disk and raid types. Most of the DBAs I worked with prefer LUNS on 15000 RPM fiber channel disks with RAID 10, that is the max performance most of SANs can provide the newer SANs also includes SSD drives which gives much better performance.

Check this link

http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tip/Storage-area-network-SAN-basics-every-SQL-Server-DBA-must-know
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39969324
Hi Tony, the above comment has good content, if you're willing to subscribe to the site and to overlook the SQL Server references :)  Just in case you're looking for something more basic, consider that any computer begins with some storage media.  Hard drives, virtual, cloud, whichever -- but conceptually physical.  On a PC, a hard drive is next partitioned and formatted.  Layered onto that medium are an operating system, and more logical partitioning as file storage.

A SAN, simply, is a logically defined set of file storage, that is able to behave as a unified whole.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39971562
@tony - What is a SAN? a Very very big question, a whole books worth of explanation to answer! Storage Area Networks have so many facets today each of which is a topic in itself.

Very (Very) simply from a DBA's point of view think of it like this - as much storage as you need, at the speed you need, with the reliability/recovery that you need. This all pre-supposes that your Organisation can afford it and your IT department allow it!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storage_area_network
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981667
Yes SAN is for higher level performance..

and for input and output..
0