Solved

clear space

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
From here how we can clear space

oracle@pulars:/home[DEFAULT]:
===> df -g .
Filesystem    GB blocks      Free %Used    Iused %Iused Mounted on
/dev/hd1           2.00      0.08   96%    56722    57% /home
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 39969247
First, you could determine which are the biggest files and directories:

cd /home
du -ks * |sort -n

The biggest will appear at the bottom of the list. Values are shown in kilobytes.

To dig deeper you can "cd" to the biggest directories, one after the other,  and reissue the above command:

cd /home/big_dir
du -ks * | sort -n

At the end of these investigations you will know the biggest space consumers and can decide if they could be deleted or not ("rm filename" to delete a file or "rm -r directoryname" to delete a complete directory including all its files and subdirectories).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39969255
It largely depends upon what is consuming your space.  I might begin with huge temporary files (logs, trace, reports, etc.); then go after smaller ones that are old.  Your Oracle alert, archive, and listener log(s) should be trimmed periodically for preventative maintenance.

Obviously, DO NOT drop the datafiles, redo logs, etc.

A simple search of the abundant linux documentation will give you the syntax of the find command.

Do you have any specific examples of potential problems?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39969577
Hi tonydba, your question is about making space available on the /home filesystem.

Are we right to assume that you have an Oracle database installed under /home or is it just that you have to clean some files? If it's just about files then Oracle Database would not be the right topic.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 39970894
I haven't read above comments, but based on your question, you can find if any file(s) older than certain day can be delete. To do this use find command with rm.
i.e.

find /home/ \( -name '*.*' -mtime +45 \) -print -exec rm {} \;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39971491
Check what all files are consuming the most of the space

#find /home -xdev -ls | sort -nr -k 7 | head

accordingly you can do the needful..

TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981677
thanks
0