[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

schedule export

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
How can we schedule export in linux ?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39969316
What I would do is to write a small script that does the export.  Then schedule that through cron.

Here is the documentation for the cron file (aka crontab) -> http://www.manpagez.com/man/5/crontab/

If your version of crontab supports it, you should run the "crontab -e".  That should bring up the current version of the file and allow you to edit it.  Once you save it, it will be loaded for you.

Be sure that whatever script you write sets up the Oracle environment.  Command run through cron do not execute your login scripts, so absolutely no environment variables will be set up before the script is run.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39969477
Hi Tony, just as background, can you provide:

-- the database version;
-- whether or not you mean export, or its replacement, datapump (expdp);
--  whether or not the database instance is running in ARCHIEVELOG mode (changes captured as REDO, written, saved as archive logs)

Where I'm going with this, is to educate you on having a recoverable backup.  Export is good for having copies of stuff, but awkward to restore from.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970889
Example

Step 1: open crontab using below command
crontab -e

Step2: use below to schedule your script with frequency

0 10 * * * your_exp_script parameter1 parameter2 > log_fileLocation_output.log 2>&1

#* * * * * command to be executed
#- - - - -
#| | | | |
#| | | | ----- day of week (0 - 6) (Sunday=0)  
#| | | ------- month (1 - 12)    
#| | --------- day of month (1 - 31)
#| ----------- hour (0 - 23)
#------------- min (0 - 59)

Using above, backup will start at 10:00 am
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981681
fine thanks..
0