Solved

windows 7 expand size of clipboard

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Is there a way to expand the size of the clipboard in windows 7.  I have something very large and I am tying to copy and past it into word and I keep getting the message the clipboard is full so it's a lot of work to copy each section separately.
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39969399
Window’s clipboard size is 1/16th of your memory, which is fixed. The only way Windows will automatically increase the size of your clipboard is if you add more memory. You can try using a clipboard alternative or try copying the items individually.  The Ref link has more information.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/4-useful-clipboard-replacement-utilities-for-windows/

How to increase the size of the Clip board:

Click the "Start" button. Type "sysdm.cpl" into the search box and press the "Enter" key.

Click the "Advanced" tab in the "System Properties" window. Click the "Settings" button under the "Performance" label header.

Click the "Advanced" tab in the "Performance Options" window. Under the "Virtual Memory" header, click the "Change..." button.

Clear the check box next to the "Automatically manage paging file size for all drives" option. This disables automatic "Virtual Memory" settings in Windows.

Enter a value for the size of the new paging file. Enter a value larger than the current paging file size in the "Maximum Size" field (enter the value in megabytes). Click the "Set" button and then "OK."

Restart the computer for the new "Virtual Memory" settings to take effect. The Windows Clipboard now stores more data when copying and pasting between applications.


Reff: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-word/i-need-to-increase-the-clip-board-size-in-word/99adc8c1-8f4b-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5?msgId=7ac373a1-144c-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5

Thanks
JC
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 39969700
I tried increasing the page file and it did not work.. The document is a pdf so I think it may have some behind the scenes formatting data that when you try to copy and paste it does not copy over but does use the space.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39970770
kdschool--
Evernote is one of the most well regarded Clipboard alternatives.
http://alternativeto.net/software/evernote/
The free version can store up to 40 mB .

Or type Clipboard Alternatives in the Google or Bing search line and you will be offered many more.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39971530
>>  I have something very large   <<  it would help if you told us how large?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 39972458
It worked.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39972466
kdschool--
You are welcome.
0