Solved

INSTALLING SERVER 2012 ESSENTIALS

Posted on 2014-04-01
19
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I have windows 8.1 pro and I installed server 2012 essentials on my hyper v.
I also created a virtual windows 8 machine on my hyper v as well.
I set windows server 2012 up and I am unable to add my win8 machine to the domain.
When I right click on computer, properties ,change settings and add to my domain, I get a error that states "An active directory domain controller (AD DC) for the domain globaltechnology.local" could not be contacted.

Ensure that the domain name is tped correctly.

If the name is correct. click details for troubleshooting information.

PLEASE HELP, I HAVE BEEN STUCK ON THIS FOR TWO DAYS
0
Comment
Question by:tkgj11
  • 11
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 39969576
it cant find the dc likely because of dns
easy fix

edit host file with IP of dc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39969582
Is it possible to provide more information about your set-up, I believe that the server is installed with AD and DNS roles. Is all your machine IP's in the same series, did you bridge the connection between virtual machine and physical on both VM's you had created on your Hyper V ?

What is the base machine IP?
What is your server IP ?
What is your windows 8 IP?

Are you able to ping between the server and windows 8 ? note if firewall is enabled then you don't get reply from another, so stop the firewall for sometime.

Is that windows 8 machine DNS is pointing to the server, it is really important to contact the server from client.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39971056
Shivia, you helped me solve one problem, My win 8 computer was not connected to the internet. I had to adjust the settings in hyper v so it could be bridged. I am still unable to join my win 8 computer to the domain. my server domain name is graytechnology.local and when i go to win 8 machine and i type in graytechnology.local it give me the same error as i stated before, but when I just type in graytechnology it gives me the prompt to put my admin password in to join computer to domain but i receive the following error :

The following error occured attempting to join the domain "graytechnology" :

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. "

IP address for server is 192.168.175.155

IP for win 8 is 192.168.175.138

I didnt set my DNS up for the pointer, I didnt know I had to do that, I was following steps from CBT nugget and they didnt do that either, they just added the computer to the domain and it worked for them.

I am able to ping the server IP address from my win 8 machine too

PLEASE HELP
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39971058
Sorry I didnt mean to click I was helped
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39971060
Shivia, you helped me solve one problem, My win 8 computer was not connected to the internet. I had to adjust the settings in hyper v so it could be bridged. I am still unable to join my win 8 computer to the domain. my server domain name is graytechnology.local and when i go to win 8 machine and i type in graytechnology.local it give me the same error as i stated before, but when I just type in graytechnology it gives me the prompt to put my admin password in to join computer to domain but i receive the following error :

The following error occured attempting to join the domain "graytechnology" :

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. "

IP address for server is 192.168.175.155

IP for win 8 is 192.168.175.138

I didnt set my DNS up for the pointer, I didnt know I had to do that, I was following steps from CBT nugget and they didnt do that either, they just added the computer to the domain and it worked for them.

I am able to ping the server IP address from my win 8 machine too

PLEASE HELP
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39971082
Just to give a heads up, my server name is called mastermind but my domain name is graytechnology
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39971088
But I don't think that it will work without the DNS, but still is it the server reachable over NetBios, can you try ping the server from its name instead of it's IP, probably it wont work.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39971091
I was able to ping mastermind(ServerName) from windows 8 client. It came back as a IPV6 not a IPV4 address
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39971092
I was able to ping mastermind(ServerName) from windows 8 client. It came back as a IPV6 not a IPV4 address
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39971095
Fine can you try with domain-name what you AD has, it is graytechnology I believe,

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39971100
Please repeat the question. you want me to ping the domain name graytechnology?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39971103
Yes right, ping graytechnology,
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39971109
Ping request could not find host graytechnology. Please check the name and try again.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 500 total points
ID: 39971116
See your client doesn't know where the graytechnology domain server is right how it will work when you provide the name on when you connecting it to the domain.

DNS Setup needs to be done at your server end for the domain (graytechnology) and point  your preferred DNS to server IP from the client windows 8, then it will start taking to the server.

Can you try this please ?

But normally at the time of AD preparation it should've asked to do the DNS setup and it must, did you missed OR skipped ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39971145
This is what I did, i went to dns from the server side, right clicked and went to new host (A or AAA and added the name of the win 8 computer which is kenansville and added the IP address, I didnt check create associated pointer PTR record or I didnt check aalow any authentication user to update DNS records with the same owner, but when i do check those two boxes, i get a error saying ...WARNING : the associated pointer (PTR) record cannot be created, probaly because the referenced reverse lookup zone cannot be found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39972064
Ok question, I think I figured something out here. Using server 2012 essentials I have to go thru the dashboard from the win 8 client machine to add computers to the domain. Is there a way that I can add a computer to the domain from the actual win 8 client it self.

START/RIGHT CLICK ON COMPUTERS/PROPERTIES/CHANGE SETTINGS..

Is there a way that I can do it thru that way as well because when I try it get that following error:

An active directory domain controller (AD DC) for the domain globaltechnology.local" could not be contacted.

Ensure that the domain name is tped correctly.

If the name is correct. click details for troubleshooting information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39972801
Sorry for the delay,

As you planned to add the windows 8 machine to the domain hence no need to create the DNS entry separately and it will create the DNS entry by itself once the machine attached to the AD.

START/RIGHT CLICK ON COMPUTERS/PROPERTIES/CHANGE SETTINGS.. is right way to join the client to the domain, but everything quite fine with client side I believe as it's preferred DNS pointing to the server, but the DNS doesn't seemed to be working, let's clarify that.

In the client machine can you type nslookup  and share the screen shot here.

Note the same scenario I'd implemented twice for testing on my computer and the great thing is I'd attached my base physical windows client to virtual machine AD domain and It worked.

In your case we are almost there but missed some.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
ID: 39972834
I will post the screenshot later. Mr. Shiva please look at my last post. Using win 12 essentials, i noticed that we can not add computers to the domain like that, we have to do it thru the dashboard...which i dont understand. I want to be able to add the computer to the domain normally like you listed the steps because when I use dashboard to add the computer to the domain, the win 8 client starts over and reformat to a win8 client wit it already being added to the domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 500 total points
ID: 39972877
Yes I noticed it and I've to test that one as I'm not much familiar with 2012 AD yet, may be I will have the trial run of it and update you, don't have the 2012 setup also, let me try my best, I'm not very sure on that only way to add client to the domain by the server Dashboard and not the traditional way that we follow earlier may be we are not aware lets see.

Regards, Shiva
0