?
Solved

Need to find out how to calculate iops

Posted on 2014-04-01
11
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hello Experts,
I am trying to find out how many iops my servers are using currently as they run.

We will need to find the formula (unless there is a software tool that does that).
This will be on physical and virtual machines.

We will need:

iops read
iops write
iops concurrent:  Read + write I think.

iops block size!!  

What other iops should we also consider?

We want to collect this data to compare them every few months to create a trend.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Prasch
ID: 39969508
I know their is a blog post to create a windows performance monitor to monitor the IOPS of a server and is built into Windows. You could set the monitor to send you emails monthly on the IOPS used per server.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39969494
I haven't personally done this, but reading through this post it seems like will be a good place to start.

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/196856-how-to-monitor-iops-for-local-disks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Prasch
ID: 39969519
Try this link http://seth.killey.me/?p=355

The link shows you step by step on how to create a performance monitor within Windows to monitor IOPS, with this you could create alerts monthly and monitor trends.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 39969585
Are you sure you can get this info from perfmon?  I am looking at the iops read, write, concurrent, and block size.

I do not think so but I could be wrong.

Is there a specific formula I can use that will give me these?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 39970675
@Robert, this will not give me the iops,  it will give me IO info but not the iops read and write where I can take it and and compare it against the new hardware specs I am buying.

Do you know out of those counters how we can convert them to get the iops?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39970910
there is a calulator here

http://www.wmarow.com/strcalc/

But what's important is the read and write latency to the datastores.

or

Some very rough quick calculations

Total IOPS = (DriveIOPS * #Drives) / (ReadRatio + (RAIDWritePenalty * WriteRatio))

RAID 10 6 x 7,200 RPM SATA drive - Approx 50 IOPS each disk. assuming 33% Writes

Total IOPS = (50 IOPS x 6 disks)/(.67 + 2*.33))
           = 225 IOPS

RAID 5 6 x 600 SAS 15k Drives - Approx 200 IOPS each disk. assuming 33% writes

Total IOPS = (200 IOPS x 6 disks)/(0.67+4*.33))
           = 603 IOPS

Difference = 378 IOPS

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/calculate-iops-in-a-storage-array/2182



SAS (15K RPM)        - 175 IOPS

SATA (7.2K RPM)     -  75  IOPS

 Formula:

IOPS Estimated = 1 / ((seek time / 1000) + (latency / 1000)

 SAS - 600GB 15K - Seagate - http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/products/enterprise-hard-drives/cheetah-15k#tTabContentSpecifications

Estimated IOPS = 1 / ( ( (average read seek time+average write seek time) / 2) / 1000) + (average latency / 1000)

Estimated IOPS = 1 / ((3.65 / 1000) + (2.0 / 1000) = 1 / (0.00365) + (0.002) = 176.99115044247787610619469026549 - ~ 175 IOPS

SATA - 1TB 7.2K - Seagate - http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/products/enterprise-hard-drives/constellation-es/constellation-es-1/#tTabContentSpecifications

 Estimated IOPS = 1 / ( ( (average read seek time+average write seek time) / 2) / 1000) + (average latency / 1000)

 Estimated IOPS = 1 / ((9.00 / 1000) + (4.16 / 1000) = 1 / (0.009) + (0.00416) = 75.987841945288753799392097264438 - ~ 75 IOPS

here are some bencmark applications! (if you so wish!)

When we are producing results for clients, we use the following applications, build spreadsheets, and average the results

1.IO Meter
http://www.iometer.org/

2. CrystalDiskMark
http://crystalmark.info/software/CrystalDiskMark/index-e.html

3. HD Tach
http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/hdtach.html

4. Intel NAS Toolkit
http://www.intel.com/products/server/storage/NAS_Perf_Toolkit.htm

5. VDBench
http://sourceforge.net/projects/vdbench

6. VMware Fling IO Blazer
http://labs.vmware.com/flings/ioblazer

7. Jet Stress
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36849

8. SQLIO
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=20163

9. HDPARM
http://linux.about.com/od/commands/l/blcmdl8_hdparm.htm

10. dd for (Linix, Unix and Windows)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dd_%28Unix%29

11. ATTO
http://www.attotech.com/disk-benchmark/

12. Bonnie++
http://www.coker.com.au/bonnie++/

13. FIO
http://www.linux.com/learn/tutorials/442451-inspecting-disk-io-performance-with-fio

14. hIOmon
http://www.hyperio.com/productsAndServices.htm

15. DiskTester
http://diglloydtools.com/manual/disktester-iops.html

16. DiskTT
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/disktt.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 39973228
Thank you Andrew,
So here is what I am really trying to do, I need to find out how much our servers are using today with the way they are actually running, So I need to find out the iops we are currently using.

iometer for instance will do bench marking, but I want accurate reading of how the servers are using.

Is there a formula to collect stuff from perfmon or is there a perfmon counter that gives me this info directly?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39973583
You can calculate theoretical values, and then use tools to find maxium values.

Do you have a SAN, or is this local disk?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 39973689
some are virtual machines, and others are physical servers.

I need to find out how much each is using today (iops) read and write.

Do you know if there is a perfmon counter already in windows for that, or is it a collection of counters that i need to gather and come up with the total iops used?

I am not looking for a stress test utility, I need to measure how much is being used under typical workload in terms of iops unit.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39973800
You are better looking at Read and Write Latencys for performance, rather than IOPs.

But if you want to measure IOPS from Perform, see this article

http://blog.synology.com/blog/?p=2086
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 40023867
Thank you Guys... I wanted something that could monitor the hard drives and tell me if we are actually pushing the disks to their extent... we have many servers and wanted to see if something could actually calculate it or how to best detect and alert.
0