Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 VBA - How to create a status bar message

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I would like to generate a message in the status bar in Visio.
"hello world" for example.
What is the code to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39969517
Hi,

As far as I know Statusbar is not a property of the Visio.Application unlike in Excel.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40016997
I've been playing with it for half an hour, and can't figure it out. The Visio 2003 Developer's Survival Pack book that I have says that the StatusBars object model is "obsolete", but doesn't say if there's a different way to get at the status bar.

Anyway, I've never customized the Visio status bar, and something in the back of my mind says; "it can't be done", but I really am not 100% sure that it is impossible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40017388
Status bar --that screen element that exists in EVERY PROGRAM IN THE UNIVERSE-- is obsolete?   Jeepers.  Is nothing sacred?1!!???

Thanks for the insight and help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Visio_Guy
ID: 40017441
"Obsolete" was in reference to modifying the Status bar programmatically, not that the bar itself is obsolete.
0