Solved

Select records using between...

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi!

Have two dates that i use in this simple example:

select * from TransactionTable
where CreatedDate between '2013-12-17' and '2013-12-19'

But the problem is that it dosent give me records from 2013-12-19
Only up to -> 2013-12-19

How can i fix this
0
Comment
Question by:team2005
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 500 total points
ID: 39969589
Maybe, you can try CASTING the compare date:

select * from TransactionTable
where  CAST(CreatedDate as datetime) between '2013/4/4' and '2014/4/4'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39969798
The foolproof way to do that, no matter what the column data type is, is:

where CreatedDate >= '2013-12-17' and
            CreatedDate < '2013-12-20'

Btw, you definitely don't want to use a function on the table column, as that will prevent index seeks from occurring for that column (in technical terms, a function call makes it "NONSARGABLE").
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39970285
The problem is likely that you have a time element in your dates. When selecting '2013-12-19' it assumes a time of 00:00:00 or 12 am on the 19th. So any CreatedDate with a time other than midnight on the 19th will not be inclusive in your between clause. The easiest way to get around that is to use the >= and < as ScottPletcher has suggested.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:team2005
ID: 39985316
Hi!

where CreatedDate >= '2013-12-17' and
            CreatedDate <= '2013-12-20'

Dosent include 2013-12-20 ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39985890
It would only include midnight on 2013-12-20 and not any createdDate with a time value of greater than or equal to 00:00:01.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:team2005
ID: 40031375
thanks
0