?
Solved

Cannot access internet from VMWARE ESXI host connected to an Internet Router

Posted on 2014-04-01
12
Medium Priority
?
5,596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I have an ESXI host with 3 virtual machines on there. I have the ESXI connected directly to the internet router which in turn provides the host with an IP address.

How do I get the VMware Virtual machines that sit on the host to access the internet?

All I get at the moment is No Internet Access under the network settings.

Also, one of the servers is the Domain Controller, DNS, DHCP server for the other VMs.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MSSC_support
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39969687
You need to set static IPs for these VMs in their network settings unless you want them to pick up an address from the router, in which case you just need to make sure that you have these VMs on the same network (vSwitch) as the host.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39969692
And by static I mean you need to set the DNS & DHCP server address as the VM that is hosting those roles.  So just make sure that their IPs are on the same subnet as the router, with it as the gateway and then DNS.  

If you want to pick up a DHCP address just leave the adapter as it is and it will pick up a DHCP address from the server hosting that role.

Lastly, make sure in DHCP options that you've set the default gateway so that the computers that pick up a lease from DHCP will get that set for them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39969696
If that doesn't make sense, please reply and I'll help you.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 123
ID: 39969745
You may want to think hard, about adding Virtual Machines, with Windows OS directly on the internet with Public facing IP Addresses, and use firewalls or a traditional NAT network to protect your internal virtual machines and their network, using a virtual router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39971608
@Andrew Hancock This is just a test environment. I understand that I need to have these closed off via a firewall but I am trying to download critical files from the internet to set up a test build. I am happy if it is just one PC that has access.

@Brad, all my internal VMs have a static address and IP ranges + Subnet masks in the same range as the router. I have even set the router's IP as the gateway for these. Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39971653
in that case, you will need to connect a virtual machine network interface, to a virtual machine VM Portgroup, on the same virtual switch as the Management Interface of the ESXi server, and allocate a static IP Address, or DHCP.

Do you have more than one public facing IP Address?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39972236
@Brad, all my internal VMs have a static address and IP ranges + Subnet masks in the same range as the router. I have even set the router's IP as the gateway for these. Am I missing something?
The real question is this:  Can you get to a website by IP from these VMs?  Try going to 74.125.228.35 in your web browser from one of the VMs.  If it takes you to Google.com then it's definitely a DNS issue and we can go down that road.  If that doesn't work, try opening a command prompt and pinging 74.125.228.35.  Let me know if you get replies.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972266
You need to set the Default Gateway to beyond your router, not to your routers IP Address.

if all your IP Addresses are on the same network, what is the gateway address, your router has been given?

this is the gateway you need to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39977799
Can this be done even though it is sitting on a dynamic IP address?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39978122
DHCP may or may not issue a Default Gateway.

If no Default Gateway is provided, you will need to issue static IP Address with Default Gateway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 40017201
Got my answer based on that response.
0