Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forum plugin for CF site

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hello
A friend has a ColdFusion site.
She is looking for an ultra-cheap forum that one can plug in with very little setup work involved.

Is there such a thing and do you have any recommendations?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dgrafx
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 600 total points
ID: 39970414
There are many forums available:

Check this list by charlie:

http://carehart.org/cf411/#bb

I have one of my own but it was build long long back and very old, but configuration is quite easy to do. the code is all messed up.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39982375
I have already Provided you a list of Forums which are available for ColdFusion and build in ColdFusion, What else you need.

CFBB, free (for non-commercial use), from Andrew Deren
CFMBB, open source (an extension to Galleon), from Rick Root
CF4em, open source, from Bobby Hartsfield
FuseTalk, commercial, from e-zonemedia
Galleon, open source, from Ray Camden
onTopic open source, from Isaac Dealey

Open in new window


Do you want that Should I post the Source of the Discussion board.

Or you want that should i build one and post it here
what is your need, in question, seems pretty much clear
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39982377
If you need very Simple, I can post one which is very simple, but that is way out of this question..

or my best bet, try other programming language forums too.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1400 total points
ID: 39984022
Is there anything specific you are looking for as far as requirements?  I have very little experience with CF.  There are going to be some good alternatives with PHP and and you can run a php forum in a different folder like mydomain.com/forum and it shouldn't interfere with CF.  

PHPBB is one of the more common forums and you can see by their own communtiy it is pretty active.   https://www.phpbb.com/community/

http://www.phorum.org/phorum5/index.php

A super simple idea is to use a hosted service.  https://moot.it/ is one.  Nothing to install, just sign up and use it.  To embed it on your own site https://moot.it/docs/embedding.html.  They have options on that page, but it could be as easy as creating a blank CF page, then just before the closing body tag add
<a class="moot" href="https://moot.it/i/forum-name">Your Forum Title</a>
<script src="//cdn.moot.it/1/moot.min.js"></script>

Open in new window

Moot is used by wix.com and they also have a wordpress plug in.

Things change pretty quickly and it is important that whatever you choose is up to date.  If you find a forum software option and it has not been updated in a year or there is little activity in their own community, it is probably not a good idea to go forward with it.  The main reason is keeping up with the security updates.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 39984210
Moot is what I was looking for but couldn't remember the name and didn't see it when I searched ...
Thanks
0