Solved

Win2003 FTP Server

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi Guys,

I've set up an ftp server on windows 2003 r2 and for some reason I cannot connect to it, I've enabled anonymous log in and still wouldn't work. Please help.

thank you,
k
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 333 total points
ID: 39969699
Can you ping the FTP port 21 to see if the server is running.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hassan Besher
Hassan Besher earned 167 total points
ID: 39969774
disable firewall for testing purposes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39971850
I've left iis and decided to use filzilla instead, however do I disable access for all ips except the ones I specify?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39971909
I have disabled the firewall and tried to telnet from my machine, by typing telnet "ipaddress" 21 and it don't work! please help, what could be blocking ftp connections to this machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39971910
when you say ping ftp port 21 you mean to telnet ftp port 21 right?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 333 total points
ID: 39972051
Check FTP Port 21 with a Windows OS

Click on the Start menu button, usually located on the left low corner of the screen. There is a tab called “Run”. You have to click on it, in order to proceed further. You will notice the appearance of a new small window on the screen. In the text field of this window you need to type “cmd” and then press the “Enter” key. Another window will open. It is the so called “MS-DOS prompt” or “command prompt”. Just type the following command in the command prompt window and press “Enter”:

telnet my-domain-name.com 21

Have a look at this link for Install Internet Information Services and the FTP Service

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323384

This link will help with the testing of the FTP server.

How to Test the FTP Server

http://www.xpertmart.com/Manual/Synchronization_Test_FTP_Server.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39972344
thanks I think it was a firewall switch blocking access, its working for our voice controllers and that's the only thing we really needed, the voice controllers will be backing up the data onto this ftp.
0