Solved

Upgrading 32 bit DCs to 2008 R2?

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hello experts,

I have a question and I think I know the answer but wanted to make sure.

We currently have a domain that is at a Forest Level of 2003 but all domain controllers are 2008 32 bit.  (ugh).

I need  to upgrade the domain to 2008 R2.  I cannot prep the forest from a 32 bit domain controller and need to do it from a DC.  We do not have a 64bit DC.  Do I need to add one just to prep the forest?

My plan was to prep the forest, I have 3 R2 servers I want to upgrade to DC's and transfer services and roles over but I'm stuck at the very beginning and glad I am finding out now in my test lab.

Thank you,

Karen
0
Comment
Question by:klsphotos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 39969667
Of course you can prep the forest and domain on a 32-bit DC. Using the 2008 R2 media, run adprep32.exe instead of adprep.exe. As the name implies, it is meant to run on 32-bit OSes and will do the schema changes just fine.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 39969665
You can prep and have to from your current schema master.  Use adprep32 from the 2008 R2 media and you should be fine.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39969708
I looked and didn't see a adprep32 just adprep? I will look again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39970139
Thank you, sorry my bad.  They are vm's and I had the 2012 iso connected.  I have completed this successfully now.  Thank you for your help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now