[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

domain controller in the cloud ?

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I currently have an old Windows server doing the below.

We would like to put everything in the CLOUD since we only have 50 users, a few "work-from-home" users, and all locations have good 50MB pipes.

What "domain controller in the cloud" solution do you recommend that can do the below ?
  1. antivirus definition update hosting (for on-site servers and clients PUSHING)
  2. active directory / group policy
  3. DHCP server
  4. print server
  5. file server
  6. etc

Maybe "Windows Azure", etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Esteban Blanco earned 1332 total points
ID: 39969815
Windows Azure is what I would use.  Keep in mind that a domain controller in the cloud can slow things down for your users to authenticate in the office and print but Azure is designed to do that.

Here are instructions from Microsoft on how to do that.

http://www.windowsazure.com/en-us/documentation/articles/active-directory-new-forest-virtual-machine/

Esteban
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39971578
For a better recommendation: let us understand why you try to move to the cloud. What would be the benefit? "...since we only have 50 users, a few "work-from-home" users, and all locations have good 50MB pipes." is no reason to my mind.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Esteban Blanco
Esteban Blanco earned 1332 total points
ID: 39978892
MkKnife is absolutely right.  I think you are just going to complicate matters since your environment is small.
0