Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP ML370 G3 server and Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have an ML370 G3 server that I would like to install Windows Server 2012 on.  Does anybody know if this is at all possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Ken Herr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 999 total points
ID: 39969724
If it has a 64 bit processor MAYBE.  The first thing that stuck out to me was "G3" which means it's currently at least 5 generations behind depending on how you calculate it.

Server 2012 is a 64 bit OS, so if you're server doesn't have a 64 bit CPU then you won't be able to run it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 999 total points
ID: 39969731
Also, how much RAM do you have in it?  There is a requirement for RAM, CPU, etc., and you may not meet that.  Please see this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200132.aspx - Essentials
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn303418.aspx- Standard and higher
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 501 total points
ID: 39970171
The ML370 G5 and G6 is on the Windows 2008 Compatibility list, but the fact that the G3 and G4 are not means it won't be, so you haven't got a hope in hell of getting Windows 2012 on it.

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/windows/index.html

OS's supported in the WorldWide Quickspecs include:

NT / Windows 2000 / Windows 2003

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11450_na/11450_na.pdf

Sorry - but it's not going to work.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ken Herr
ID: 39975778
Everybody gave good advice so I am going to have to split the points 3 ways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken Herr
ID: 39975783
As a footnote, I misspoke originally.  I am wanting to install Win server 2008 on an ML370 G3. They server is dual 3 gig processor, 4GB ram so it has enough power.

I had nothing to lose so I have done the install and so far, so good.

X3  (fingers crossed)
0