Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email not being received

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
After migrating a server to hyper v exchange database was corrupt and fixed with esutil.  Email started flowing but there were issues with connecting mobile devices.  One user had an issue where they would receive spam email to their junk folder, and can send email, but email all other email is not delivered to their inbox.  Several users users stopped receiving email at 4pm yesterday.  Application logs stop at 8pm so i cannot see events that happened at 4pm.  There are excdo 8199 errors in the application logs today.
I have turned town the SCL but that just allows more spam through.

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Smith earned 1332 total points
ID: 39969853
You have to run the esutil over and over until there are absolutely no errors.  Even then it might not ever be 100% working correctly.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39970594
If the database is up, rather than repairing it again, create a new one and move all users to it.
If you are seeing email flow stop, check for disk space on the C drive, it may well be back pressure, which will stop the email from flowing.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Smith
Ryan Smith earned 1332 total points
ID: 39970612
If it's not repaired correctly you'll get corrupted mailboxes.   I've had it happen before.
0