Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying Application via GPO

Posted on 2014-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Seems to be erroring, but unsure as to exactly which application.

What can i try to see if this is the application/policy and how to resolve?

Thanks

GPO:

Computer Configuration (Enabled)hide
Policieshide
Software Settingshide
Assigned Applicationshide
Mimecast Services for Outlook 32-bithide
Product Informationhide
Name Mimecast Services for Outlook 32-bit
Version 5.0
Language English (United States)
Platform x86
Support URL support@mimecast.com

Deployment Informationhide
General Setting
Deployment type Assigned
Deployment source \\server\MSO v5\MSO5_custom_installer.msi
Uninstall this application when it falls out of the scope of management Disabled

Advanced Deployment Options Setting
Ignore language when deploying this package Disabled
Make this 32-bit X86 application available to Win64 machines Enabled
Include OLE class and product information Enabled

Diagnostic Information Setting
Product code {526b0df7-76b6-43b6-a0f3-0d6758c502f3}
Deployment Count 0

Securityhide
PermissionsType Name Permission Inherited
Allow Domain\Domain Admins Full control No
Allow NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users Read No
Allow NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM Full control No
Allow Domain\Domain Admins Read, Write Yes
Allow Domain\Enterprise Admins Read, Write Yes
Allow NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS Read Yes
Allow NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users Read Yes
Allow NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM Read, Write Yes
Allow CREATOR OWNER Read, Write Yes
Allow inheritable permissions from the parent to propagate to this object and all child objects Enabled

Advancedhide
Upgrades Setting
Required upgrade for existing packages Enabled
Packages that this package will upgrade GPO
None
 
Packages in the current GPO that will upgrade this package None

Categories
None

Transforms
None

User Configuration (Enabled)hide
No settings defined.
GPO.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39969847
Check the permissions on the shares and files.  Make sure that "Authenticated Users" has access to read at all levels.  Authenticated Users is computer account that access it on the domain.  I would probably remove the space in your directory naming as well.  


On the computer you log in with you can do a gpresult /R and see if the gpo is filtered out or not.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39971580
"Seems to be erroring, but unsure as to exactly which application." - please explain in detail what you are seeing. Also please quote from the client's event log about software installation problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39971741
i have added a company wide group to read/write on the share.
Removed the space from share
re-added it to GPO

Do you mean change the security on the software installation or the share?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39971756
Showing filtered out on a /r
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Smith
Ryan Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972437
Both.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39972603
added authenticated to the share (NTFS) and the software installation.
will let you know what happens..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39982642
Was .net missing from machine in the end which was why it was failing..
0