Solved

Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 appears to use little of 32gb RAM

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
My old Poweredge 2950 has Xeon processors, 32gb of physical RAM, and Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 Edition. It's a terminal server used on a regular basis by 15 users. For several years, this machine had 8gb of physical ram. I didn't have any problems, but I had some extra RAM lying around the office, and decided to install it in this server. Everything is fine: no crashes, errors, or warnings.

Perfmon and task manager suggest that very little of the RAM is being used.  
task manager
perfmon- percentage committed
Have I done something wrong that is preventing the server from making use of the available memory?

Am I using the wrong tool to evaluate how effectively and what quantity of the memory is being used?
moab-memory-screenshot1.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:oakie22
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 39969801
Dear oakie22,

You are using correct and recommend method/tools to evaluate the use memory and as per above screenshots you shared seems your machines are working quite well. You just added a RAM which was lying free in your office and server never asked much RAM neither you had any issue if you run it on 8 GB RAM instead of 32 GB. If you want to use available RAM somewhere you can because as long as you dont have any performance related issue you are good to use 8 GB which is more than enough for 15 users or i might say upto 25 users. Additional RAM wont be in use until unless Application/Process required it
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Esteban Blanco earned 250 total points
ID: 39969807
I don't think you did anything wrong my friend.  It sees the physical memory available and it is using what it needs.

Adjust your pagefile if you want to but I would say you are just fine.

You can always do a stress test on your server (after hours when nobody is in the office) to see if it uses more RAM.  There is a product that it's free called HeavyLoad.  Download it and see.

Cheers!

Esteban
0