Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CAS Array in Exch-2010

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
We are planning to install CAS Array so, is there any requirement/necessity  to install CAS role with HT  role on same server OR only CAS role will work since we  already have  HT & MBX roles installed on other server.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39970579
There is nothing to install for the CAS Array. It is just a DNS entry and a modification to the Exchange databases. Therefore it doesn't really matter where the CAS role is.

Don't confuse the CAS Array with load balancing, they are completely separate things. If you want to use WNLB then you will need to have the CAS role separate from the mailbox role (it can co-exist with the hub transport role). However the Exchange product team do not recommend the use of WNLB, so if you don't have the licences, put the money towards a proper load balancer instead.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39970582
You can't install CAS role on the server that has Mailbox role which is part of a Dag, other than that, you can install it anywhere you want.

More info from here:
http://howtoexchange.wordpress.com/2009/12/16/configuring-client-access-array-for-exchange-2010-walkthrough/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39971868
@EEHOTLINE

"You can't install CAS role on the server that has Mailbox role which is part of a Dag, other than that, you can install it anywhere you want."

That is incorrect.

You are getting confused with WNLB - that cannot be on the same server as the mailbox role. However anyone who wants reliable load balancing wouldn't use WNLB.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 40009239
We have one separate server on which CAS & HT is installed (no mailbox role). So, now we are planning to have another server with CAS role only then we will have WNLB on these two servers. We will not add other servers into WNLB.

we just want these two server into WNLB for client connections HA. Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40009279
As I wrote above - I wouldn't bother with separate CAS, instead use the money for a proper load balancer. WNLB sucks - it is a really poor choice, and if you haven't bought the licences for Exchange and Windows, use a proper load balancer.

You can use WNLB, but be prepared for it to be unreliable and not always doing what you expect.

Simon.
0