Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access error

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Usr getting error msg:
Your Microsoft Access Database or project contain a missingg or broken reference to the title 'msstdfmt.dll' on opening Access Database.  Any ideas how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39969888
You need to go into the VBA menu in Access.

From http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283806:

To remove the missing reference, follow these steps:
1.Open your database.
2.Press ALT+F11 to open the Visual Basic Editor.
3.On the Tools menu, click References.
4.Click to clear the check box for the type library or object library marked as MISSING: <referencename>.

An alternative to removing the reference is to restore the referenced file to the path that is specified in the References dialog box. If the referenced file is in a new location, clear the MISSING: <referencename> reference, and then create a new reference to the file in the new folder.

NOTE: In an Access run-time application, you cannot view references from a menu. However, the following article demonstrates how to view references using code:
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39969951
That's the Microsoft Standard Data Formatting Object Library.

If your database requires that reference, then removing it won't help, since that will only trigger another error.

To determine if you need the reference, do this:

1. Make a backup of your database
2. Open the VBA Editor window and click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and keep doing this until the Compile menuitem is disabled
3. Now click Tools - References, locate the suspect reference and uncheck it. Be sure to note the full path to the reference, and then close the References dialog.
4. Now Compile again.

If the second Compile does not produce errors then you don't need the reference.

If the second compile does produce errors, and those errors reference areas where your code uses the reference, then you'll have to resolve this. In most cases, I would first try a repair install of Office. If that doesn't work, then an uninstall/reinstall would be next.

Also be sure that your Windows and Office installations are fully up to date.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 39970196
thank you so much!
0