Solved

Installing New server and powering off Old Server. The Process ?

Posted on 2014-04-01
16
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
Hi,

I have done this before many years ago but wanted to check now if anything has changed when replacing our only server with a new one.

I want to replace my existing server which is the DC and has other roles too. Mainly it functions as an application server, data store and authentication server. Exchange is now in the cloud. I have my app guys looking at what's involved in migrating applications but I wanted a refresher on migrating everything else and turning off old server.

The key thing i want from this is to avoid doing anything to the PCs (15) in the network apart from maybe map drives or add printers (if I can automate this then all the better)

The current server is SBS 2003 SP2 and we are migrating to Server Essentials 2012.
Any advice on processes, links for migrating FSMO roles etc... would be greatly appreciated.

Just to advise also, DHCP is now done from a router and we would like to bring this back to the server as a role.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netsupport2014
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39969857
Make sure to transfer all 5 FSMOs to the new server:
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Make sure the new server is a Global Catalog Server:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296882

Make sure to point all servers/devices with static IPs to the new server after turning the old server off.

As far as DHCP goes, simply set up the Role on your new server and add all the options (DNS, domain name, default gateway, etc.) then turn DHCP off on the other device and start it up on the server.

When you are done with the old server (done meaning you've demoted it from DC, rebooted, unjoined from the domain, then rebooted again) make sure to turn it off, then go and remove it from Active Directory Sites and Services and everywhere you find it in DNS (simply drill down into each container in DNS).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39970103
Hi,

Check the health of your SBS 2003 server (using tools like netdiag, dcdiag).
Make a full backup
Make sure domain and forest functional level are set to Windows Server 2003.
Join the server new to the domain
Promote the server to the domain controller
Configure and move all the applicatons, schedule tasks etc
Move all the FSMO roles to the servers.
Note: Ensure that you perform necessary test/checks as the migration proceed.
Demote the SBS server and remove it from your domain. (I always powered/shutdown the server for about 2 or more weeks before finally remove the server from the domain and decommission.)

The link below will provide more useful information.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200112.aspx

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39970479
Thanks guys, found this article just now also. Would you have a view on whether this would be the correct way to do it or is this overly complicating it or am i best to keep it simple like above ?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200136.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39970495
This is more in depth, however, I wouldn't say it's overkill.  I'd say the steps you are comfortable with to just go ahead and do, and the ones you are unsure of to follow the linked guides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39970713
Using the migration mode on server 2012 essentials does the following.

1. Installs and configures the Windows Server 2012 Essentials server software on the Destination Server.

2. Joins the Destination Server to the existing domain. The Source Server and the Destination Server can both be members of the domain until the migration process is finished. After the migration is finished, you must remove the Source Server from the network within 21 days.

3. Transfers the operations master (also called flexible single master operations or FSMO) roles from the Source Server to the Destination Server. Operations master roles are specialized domain-controller tasks, which are used when standard data-transfer and update methods are inadequate. When the Destination Server becomes a domain controller, it must hold the operations master roles.

4. Configures the Destination Server as a global catalog server. The global catalog server is a domain controller that manages a distributed data repository. It contains a searchable, partial representation of every object in every domain in the Active Directory forest.

5. Configures the Destination Server as the site-licensing server.

Will this have any effect on my current network that an end user will see ?
For example could i do this during working hours or are the procedures around when i can do the above migration mode ? Reading the article it appears very much like i setup server in comms cabinet and run migration mode, then once i follow steps in wizard my new server will have all roles required for it to be the new DC ? If so great but just wanted to check to see if it's this straight forward ???
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 39971194
You really need to just follow the Microsoft Documentation for doing this.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200112.aspx

Don't just start at the "prepare your source server" section and stop there.

Read the entire process and understand it before moving forward.  Also, be sure you have a FULL backup of your existing SBS 2003 before starting.

One of the reasons you need to follow ALL of the document is that your SBS 2003 had created a number of policies and settings on client workstations which will need to be adjusted.  Also, since Server 2012 Essentials doesn't include Exchange, you will want to make sure email is properly handled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39971679
Thanks Jeffrey,

Yes, I will absolutely be working from the start of the article, more of a query about how the Migration mode effects users whilst the process is occurring (to allow me to plan downtime)

Also.....I am putting the new server in situ today, I am hoping to transfer my data across today also before running migration mode. I am using a file sync tool rather than ROBOCOPY so i will transfer the bulk of the data today and then just do one last sync when i am making the cut. Will this be a issue post migration mode. I presume not.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 39971996
You can't copy data to the new server before you do the install in migration mode, if I understand your question correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39972021
So I cannot give the server an IP on network and copy data across pre migration ? It's not to make it available to users, just to copy it across to save time , we would sync delta changes post migration. If not possible that's fine but if it is I would like to do this,
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 39972062
Right now the destination server should not have an operating system on it, so there is no way for it to obtain an IP address nor are any folders available to copy the data to.  You must install the destination server in migration mode first before any other work can be done
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 39973342
Follow the steps in the documentation.  There is a point at which you will transfer data.  Do it then.

There should be very little downtime during this process -- depending on how much data you have to transfer.

If you are concerned about having too much downtime for users, you should contact http://www.itproexperts.com and use their Swing Migration method which has NO downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39973777
Ok. Thanks.

Can you confirm I "need" to uninstall exchange server from old SBS to demote it ? The cloud migration was only last week and I don't want to remove it unless i have to.. In other words can i keep exchange operational on demoted server until i turn off.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39973869
No you can't.  The instructions are pretty clear...remove Exchange (and that has to be in a very specific way, following the document), then demote the SBS 2003 server, then turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39976274
Ok. Thanks for all the clarity.

I have all my mail online now, so was wondering if it was relevant but you have clearly stated it is. I still however have mailboxes on the server (exchange services turned off). but I am happy to backup and delete....

Just wondering what I need to remove them fully from the server to avoid error such as stated in the process -  "Exchange Server will check to make sure that there are no mailboxes or public folders on the server. If any data remains, an error message appears when you click Remove. To avoid this issue, make sure that you have completed all of the procedures in the topic Move Windows SBS 2003 settings and data to the Destination Server for Windows Server 2012 Essentials migration."
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39976330
You can backup the mailboxes in question and delete them if you've transferred all of your users over to the new server.  There may be a few things that you have to edit in ADSI edit if you previously had another domain, but if you didn't then you should be ok.

I'm assuming the mailboxes you're talking about are things like System Attendant, etc.?

Please let us know before you do anything, and make sure you always have a backup of course.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits y…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now