Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy / migrate apps, contacts etc fr iOS 6 to iOS 7

Posted on 2014-04-01
18
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-09
My kid currently has an iPhone 5 (16MB) running iOS 6 :
She's getting a new iPhone 5 (same hardware but
with 32MB).

Will need to copy over :
a) about 200 games/apps to the new phone
b) all the existing contacts, reminders etc
c) all existing SMS and Whatsapp messages
d) preferred Wifi settings/services that the
     phone will auto-connect when within range
e) any other items? Pls advise

Pls advise easy & safe ways to copy over
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 39969845
Dear Sunhux.

This might help you

iOS: How to back up and restore your content
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1766
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39969872
SunHux .. as long as you have iTunes or iCloud then it is a completely painless exercise (personally I prefer iTunes as the backup is on the HD and it loads and updates faster).

Plug old iPhone into iTunes and run the Backup (in iTunes choose to backup to "This Computer")

Once backed up ... you should then RESTORE the old iPhone to factory settings .. now it is safe to sell or give away or recycle to another family member. ;-)

Plug the new iphone into iTunes and once the basic initial setup has completed you can then choose the RESTORE BACKUP option (you will then identify the recent backup from a list provided) and it will copy EVERYTHING from the old phone, apps, contacts, music etc. etc. onto the new iPhone .... but the new phone will have twice as much space .. to add more stuff afterwards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39971427
There are certain games that she play that keep track of her scores:
will those scores get copied over as well?

I'm no Apple product user, so very lost when I have to help my kid
with iPhone/iPad
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39971433
Btw, we don't want to port over IOS 6 to the new phone.

She wants IOS7 with all her apps/games/contacts/etc
in the new phone.  Most likely we won't go for the  64-bit
iPhone 5S but the lower-cost 32-bit iPhone 5 so as to
ensure portability/compatibility.

Just in case she wants to go for the 64-bit iPhone 5S
(ie 64-bit IOS 7) will there be compatibility issues or
anything to watch out for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39971445
The link given by Mr Ahmed backs up the IOS as well :
I plan to reuse her old iPhone 5 (for my own use) :
it's Ok to backup the IOS as well but certainly when
restoring, I don't want to restore the IOS 6.  Is there
an option to just restore the apps/SMS/contacts/
Whatsapp/games scores & settings ?  Is iTunes more
suitable for such selective restore or iCloud?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39971459
Sunhux. One thing at a time.

The iTunes and iCloud backups are identical in terms of a full backup just iTunes is faster and easier as you are working over a direct cable connection and not wifi.

EVERYTHING is backed up including all apps and their settings.

Only AFTER you have restored the Backup from the old iPhone onto the new phone and checked all is ok then you can download and install the ios7 upgrade which is free and will upgrade the new phone from ios6 to 7.

There is no selective restore option in iTunes or iCloud and if you want to retain game settings you really do need to restore a perfect copy if the old phone to the new one.

The ios7 update is a big 1.3Gb (or bigger) download but there is no safe way around doing it this way if she wants to keep everything from the old phone.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39971464
Btw the new iPhone 5C has the same internal hardware as the previous iphone5 just a new colourful body casing and a couple of minor tweaks whereas the 5S has newer fingerprint sensor, processor and is more expensive.

The issue you daughter might have is that when she upgrades to iOS 7 some apps carried over from her ios6 may not be 100% compatible or need to be upgraded to an ios7 version. It is usually fairly painless but there are always little changes with iOS upgrades.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39980181
Just got the iPhone 5S & the telco there told me when backing up
to iTunes/iCloud, it only backs up the apps & data (contacts, mp3
songs, videos, SMS/Whatsapps messages, settings like reminders)
but iOS is not backed up.

So when restoring, I was told the apps, data etc will be restored
right into the new iPhone 5S that's running IOS 7.  Is this correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39980187
Will close this thread by this Tue after I'm done restoring
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39981166
Tried to backup my kid's iPhone 5 using iTunes on my
Windows 7 laptop : refer to attached screen.

After clicking on "Backup" option, a message asking if
I want to backup "Mirotic apps" appears & I answered
OK & got the attached screen.

Is this correct? Or something's amiss?
BackupiPhone-usingiTunes.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39981173
My wife has an Apple Id : should I create a separate one for
my kid & then authorize this Win 7 laptop to be able to do
backup & restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39981175
My iTunes version is 11.1.5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39981179
Is Mirotic the name of my kid's iPhone 5?
Sort of hostname of a computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39981181
Just got a few messages saying there's about 20odd
apps that require this computer to be authorized.

Those non-free/payable apps were purchased using
my wife's Apple Id previously, so I guess I'll need to
use back the same Apple Id?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39981202
After restoring, the Contacts & SMS messages are ported over.

However, all the various apps from the old iPhone 5 were not
seen in the new iPhone 5S.  Whatsapp messages also not  there.
How should I proceed from there to get them onto the 5S?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39981204
Oddly, when I connect this iPhone 5S back to my laptop's
USB port, it prompts whether to update to iOS 7.1 & when
I answered "Update", it starts backing up the phone
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39991144
The default behaviour of the Update will always be to perform a backup first JUST IN CASE .. iTunes keeps several backups to allow you to restore the iPhone to previous states .. as was pointed out earlier though you cannot roll back the iOS itself once you upgrade to 7.1 you cannot go backwards ... but you could restore previous backup to recover contacts etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:corrinla ni
ID: 40184587
You can't transfer data from iPhone unless you use a iPhone transfer tool, to help you transfer data from old iPhone 5 to new iPhone 5.

This two post will helps you a lot. Good luck to you!

How to Transfer Music from iPhone to iPhone

How to Transfer Text Messages from iPhone to iPhone
0