Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need someone with experience using the Windows 8.1 Enterprise evaluation download

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I need to install Windows 8.1 on multiple machines.  Does someone have experience using the Windows 8.1 Enterprise evaluation download, available at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/evalcenter/hh699156.aspx?ocid=wc-tn-wctc

If I install using this .iso, will I be able to activate it easily and at that moment can I choose to purchase Windows 8.1, Windows 8.1 Pro or Enterprise?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39969824
P.S.  I assume I will be able to do a "clean install" using this .iso?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1800 total points
ID: 39971332
That page pretty much answers your questions:  it is the Enterprise version ONLY, a clean install is required, you will activate normally without the need to enter a product key, you will have 90 days to use it, and you CANNOT activate/convert the Windows evaluation version to a permanent license - a reinstall of Windows will be required at the end of the evaluation.


Activation and Usage Guidance

Plan ahead. Back up your files and settings before installing this evaluation and, if necessary, again prior to the 90-day expiration.
Upon installation, Windows will prompt you to activate. A product key is not required for this software. Unsure on how to activate? Visit our  FAQ.
You must complete activation before October 31, 2014 to use this evaluation.
Once you activate, you have up to 90 days to use the software. You can track the amount of time you have left by referring to the “watermark” in the lower right corner of the Windows desktop.
If you fail to activate this evaluation after installation, or if your evaluation period expires, the desktop background will turn black, you will see a persistent desktop notification indicating that the system is not genuine, and the PC will shut down every hour.

Following the evaluation period, you will need to replace the operating system on your test computer and reinstall all your programs and data. It is not possible to upgrade the evaluation to a licensed working version of Windows 8.1 Enterprise. A clean installation is required.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 39971842
You can download the file as noted in the article and above.

Windows 8.1 is a new operating system and not a service pack to Windows 8.

So pay particular attention to the need to back up and also to test the installation of Windows 8.1. In some cases new drivers and software is needed to work under Windows 8.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39972378
Very sorry, I hate asking "stupid" questions ... I didn't read down to the bottom of the page.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39972414
No biggie ... it seems the evaluation process changes a little with each OS release :)
0