Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bandwidth monitoring ?

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I have 50 users at one location.

Do you recommend SolarWinds or something that will allow me to see “who is using my Internet bandwidth” ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Smith
Ryan Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39969835
I think you might want to check into Splunk.  I hear people have great results with that software.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39979972
Depends on your monitoring points.
Switches can be monitored with MRTG/PRTG per physical port, but that won't give you a username.
Your firewall/router might be able to provide some more advanced monitoring features.
0