Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Microsoft MDT tool take image of everything on the PC?

Posted on 2014-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi guys,

I wanted to know something about the Microsoft MDT tool. If you have a PC, full of applications like Microsoft Office (volume licensed) and various other apps and then I wanted to take an image of that actual PC so that I could deploy it out to new PC's we have bought, then does it do that?

Everywhere I keep reading about it, there is a mention of creating a boot image etc and deployment that, but nowhere does it mention actually cloning the PC and its contents and deploying it using MDT?

Any guides or step by steps that do indicate this?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39971308
Yes MDT does that.

And there are many guides on MDT. Most guides will tell you how to deploy the image afterwards.

http://thetechnosolution.com/deploy-windows-7-using-mdt/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39971366
Hello
The MDT don't clone your PC. You should prepare your PC by running sysprep before capture it. So the image captured will be one without SSID (without name if you want). for cloning one pc you can use ghost, but for deploing is better MDT, because you may need identic PC with different SSID.

Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39971388
MDT does clone your PC. It is a part of the task sequence.

MDT TS has steps like sysprep and create image. Of course it needs software like WDS,WAIK and sysprep for this.

As for ghost, it had ghostwalker which came way before sysprep. It changes SID and not SSID.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2009/10/06/how-to-run-a-sysprep-and-capture-task-sequence-from-mdt-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39971390
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39973590
you have to create a capture task sequence. Please not that imaging rights only applies to VL media and not OEM media.  You will need a Microsoft Volume Licensing agreement to be legal.  It will work without the agreement but you will be out of compliance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39973642
But all of the PCs we have bought have a genuine sticker on them. Still mean we are out of compliance?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39973661
no you don't have imaging rights.

Reimaging is the copying of software onto multiple devices from one standard image. Reimaging rights are granted to all Microsoft Volume Licensing customers. Under these rights, customers can reimage original equipment manufacturer (OEM) or full-package product (FPP) licensed copies using media provided under their Volume Licensing agreement. However, certain conditions exist for using the Volume Licensing media for reimaging software that is previously installed either by the OEM or from FPP.

Microsoft Volume Licensing Brief - Reimaging Licensed Microsoft Software by Using Volume Licensing Media - http://goo.gl/9qdV0T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39974445
Thanks a lot for your advice here, i appreciate it.

I'm curious though, if the PC's are all identical then how would any audit process find out? Would the product keys come back as being the same using tools like MAP or Snow auditing software?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39976518
imaging can be done with OEM or MVL. I'ts important to use the key that you have on your pc and not one for all pc (that's the avantage of MVL).

So the image should be captured with a nonactivated software, and you should not put any key in sysprep file.

Dan

Forget the link http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5114
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39981582
hey man,

Sorry for the late response, been researching this after your posts.

i've been reading this link: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/165472-product-key-number-uninstall-deactivate-windows.html

I went ahead and deactivated Windows after the comments, so that I could have it in a deactivated state and do the imaging. Now the question is this: What on earth product key will I enter to reactivate it? The one on the sticker?

Thanks
Yashy
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 1000 total points
ID: 39982198
when the image is done, yes for that PC you should "modify" the key then reactivate with the same key.
 On others PC you should modify then type the coresponding key.
the first "modify" is needed because your tool delete the key from registry, so you should reenter...

Dan
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39982215
Sysprep is mandated and this will unactivate the machine and make it ready for imaging you then will use your Volume License product key.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39982502
Dan, are you referring to the key as the one which is on the sticker product key that is on the PC?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39982517
yes
0