Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JIL MEANS

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
What is actualy JIL

What is this means..


JIL is below:

/* ----------------- TDM_OTPSA_SP_TS_RPTG_MAIN ----------------- */

insert_job: JOB_MAIN   job_type: MDB
command: /appl/oracle/local/bin/MAT.sh
machine: newmac.net
owner: oracle
permission:
date_conditions: 1
days_of_week: all
start_mins: 00
description: "LOW - Incident-OneTax TaxTech - Restart-none - Contact-0149"
std_out_file: >/tmp/$AUTO_JOB_NAME.out
std_err_file: >/tmp/$AUTO_JOB_NAME.err
alarm_if_fail: 1
timezone: US/Eastern
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39969903
JIL means "job information language"

It's used to define schedules of actions (jobs) and dependencies between jobs within the AUTOSYS system.

The job definition will then be stored in tables, usually in an Oracle database


This JIL says to create a job that can run any day of the week to execute your shell script.
The output and any errors are directed to the files specified and if an error is detected an autosys alarm will be raised.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39969911
>>> owner: oracle

This means the job will run as the oracle user which, if it's executing on the database server, could mean it's running as the database owner.  

That's legal to do, but not generally recommended because it means the scripts will be executing with a lot of privileges they probably don't really need.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 39969917
JIL stands for Job Information Language and is used in a tool called Autosys, which is used to create and control jobs execution. Could be used with Oracle or PostgreSQL. Autosys can replace cron jobs. The link below is a good start.

http://www.dbaref.com/autosys-jobs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981685
Yes got it
0