Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 x64 Universal Print driver / HP 4050TN - Only prints to tray 1 (Bypass)

Posted on 2014-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Have a networked printer (HP 4050TN) connected via Ethernet, static IP, and has worked great for many years!  The last couple of weeks it will only print to tray 1 (Bypass tray).  Nothing has changed on the network or computers.  Some computers use an HP 4050TN driver, others use HP Universal 5.3, 5.5, and 5.6.  I have updated all of them to HP Universal 5.8.  The driver works with the other HP multitray printers just fine after update... but the 4050TN still only wants tray 1.  The preferences have tray 2 specified and even tried tray 3.  I have disabled ("Not Available") Tray 1 and manual bypass.  Still wants to print to tray 1.  Is the printer on its last leg?  Cannot successfully view web interface.  Most of page is blocked java.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Johanknecht
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39969894
Check that the paper size adjustments (the little slide bars) I have found that if they are a little bit off it can cause this behaviour and that can happen when users add paper.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39970006
there are a couple of things that can cause this.
1) check the driver, I know you tried different drivers, however is the driver picking up the tray from the printer. using the UPD driver you can tell it to update which let it communicate with the printer and update any accessories installed.device setting tab on printer properties2) the other thing that can cause that is the application you are printing from, does this happen from all applications, or just from word or PDF.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 39970914
I had checked the paper size tabs aleady.  
Auto update is Off.  Do you mean it should be turned ON?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39971953
yes select auto update, it will go back to off when the update is complete.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39972347
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 39987628
Sorry, haven't been able to work on this.  Will try everything tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 39989600
Update now in printer device settings made no difference.
Firmware upgrade is available for the Jet Direct card installed internally to the printer, but I need to find an XP computer in order to install it.  How ironic is that today?

We may just replace the printer, but if someone has any other ideas, I will still try them.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989632
When you print a configuration page from the panel does it show that the trays are there and available?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39991329
you can update the firmware via the printer ftp, open browser and enter IP (ftp://192.168.x.x) you will see this
To view this FTP site in File Explorer: press Alt, click View, and then click Open FTP Site in File Explorer)
drag and drop firmware file into the open FTP site, see attached, once the file disappears the update is complete, this can be done for printer firmware and jetdirect firmware, I would update one test and then do the other.
ftp.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40009948
We swapped printer trays and still a problem.  The configuration printout shows the trouble tray as legal size, which it is not.  The driver believes letter, the tray is set to letter.  

This printer is very old and is now being replaced.  Thanks to everyone for your help.
0