[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Site-Site VPN between Overlapping Networks

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi,

Pls go through the scenario :


                 Home
                      |
ASA 1 ---- Interent ------ASA2
  |                                            |
192.168.1.0/24                192.168.1.0/24
   |
192.168.1.10/24

from the scenario :

U might have understood that we need a Site-Site VPN tunnel between Same Networks.
i.e 192.168.1.0/24 to 192.168.1.10 server but the server is public NATTed as well with
115.11.226.X.


I have gone through few cisco doc's and found the configuration for POLICY-NAT.

When i di Policy -NAT as the server is Static-Natted , it has taken precedence.

What is the solution on such conditions?

Regards
ramk
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gcl_hk earned 1500 total points
ID: 39971073
you should NAT the source on ASA2 for site to site vpn traffic (let's say NAT to 192.168.100.0/24) and create an exempt NAT on ASA1 for traffic 192.168.1.0-10 to 192.168.100.0/24. The exempt NAT rule have a higher priority than static NAT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39971442
In that case what would be the ACL on ASA2 because you are not natting ASA-1 end
traffic i.e 192.168.1.0 ,

As per your configuration above , ASA-2 will see 192.168.1.0 Network but ASA-2 Lans also
with 192.168.1.0

Pls advice
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39976044
Create a secondary address on the server, make sure that only that address shows up in your internal DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39988123
Thanks
0