?
Solved

invalid object

Posted on 2014-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
How will find an invalid object in a schema and how we will delete it..
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39969950
select * from dba_objects where status != 'VALID';

or, if you know what schema you want to search...

select * from dba_objects where status != 'VALID' and owner = 'YOUR_SCHEMA'

the drop syntax changes for each object type but follows the same structure

for example....


drop table YOURSCHEMA.YOUR_TABLE;
drop indexYOURSCHEMA.YOUR_INDEX;
drop procedure YOURSCHEMA.YOUR_PROCEDURE;
drop package YOURSCHEMA.YOUR_PACKAGE;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 39969962
To identify:

select * from dba_objects where status='INVALID' order by owner;

To delete, that will depend on the object. DROP VIEW, DROP INDEX, etc... according to the object type.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39970253
Outside of production databases, I wouldn't sweat having invalid objects.  Testers and developers commonly leave work-in-progress there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39970509
If you are sure that you want to drop them, then this is how I do it.

select 'drop ' || object_type || ' ' || owner || '.' || object_name || ';'
from dba_objects
where status != 'VALID' and owner = 'YOUR_SCHEMA';

Spool the output of that query to a file.  LOOK AT THE FILE AND MAKE SURE IT IS CORRECT.  Then you can run the file.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39970525
if you simply spool the above query you'll likely get errors when you run it.


For example.  If   PACKAGE xyz is invalid, then PACKAGE BODY xyz will be invalid too.

If you drop the PACKAGE then the body will be dropped along with it, but when you drop the package body you'll get an error because the object doesn't exist.

Same thing with types and type bodies or java classes and java source.

that doesn't make them wrong, it just means you need to make sure you check which errors indicate a real failure and which ones you can ignore.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39970535
I usually have a where clause on the query to exclude things like package body.  Since it appears that asker is new, I wanted them to really look at the file before they ran it.

Ideally, if you have never done it before, I actually don't recommend running the file.  I highly recommend cutting and pasting the commands one at a time.  You get a better understanding of what is going on that way.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39970561
I don't exclude the bodies because the body can be invalid while the header is valid.  

And yes, I agree the individual drops should be examined.  
Actually, that's why I didn't spool them , but rather just gave the syntax examples.
My normal approach for these would be to use a pl/sql block that iterated through the drops, captured "not exists" exceptions, ignored them but reported all other exceptions.

It's nicely efficient but I only run it in very controlled circumstances and it seemed a little dangerous for this thread
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39970613
I actually do the same thing.  Definitely thought that was too dangerous to post here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981686
Yes it is fine..
0