Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

autosys

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
What is autosys process by oracle dba...
how we will manage it
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39969919
autosys has nothing to do with a dba in general.

except, the autosys system itself uses an oracle database (usually, but not required) to store its information.

It's possible that a dba could use autosys for job scheduling but, in my opinion, that's not really necessary for most tasks since the database itself has scheduling within it.

Within any specific company though, it's also possible a dba could be assigned responsibility over the autosys system in addition to database administration.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 39969943
I think this link can help you:

http://unixautosys-refrence.blogspot.com.br/2008/03/autosys-job-scheduling.html

But, as sdstuber said, you dont need to use it, unless it is already a practice on your company or if, after evaluation, you think is a good solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39970445
My preference is to keep the jobs in the enterprise scheduler, so that the workflow is centralized -- assuming your site is big enough to require multi-system administration.

Bonus free advice:  fight the desire to be messaged with normal job completions, focus instead on the exceptions and outliers.  An electron is a terrible thing to waste....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981689
yes fine..
0