[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lost DC need to move exchange

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hello,

Looking for guidance before I tackle and go down the wrong road.   I lost my AD controller and now I have a Exchange 2010 Server just hanging out their with no domain.  I have the new domain up and going now I need to somehow get the Exchange server and mailboxes there.  I understand I will need to join the domain with the server, but after that I'm looking for best process possible.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CecilD211
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39969981
Hi,

Do you have the "system State Backup" for old Domain controller ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilD211
ID: 39969999
Not current.  Its history and I'm past the old.  Needed cleaned up anyway.  Looking to future and how to move the mailboxes
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39970228
I know you can easily move a file server from one domain to another, but I've never heard of it's being done with an Exchange server. Exchange is so integrated with AD that I'm really not sure it can be done. I also can't find any documentation on how you would do this if it can be done.  Unfortunately I don't think you can just re-join the Exchange server to the new domain, even if the domain name is the same.

One way to do this would be to use a 3rd party application - On-Track is one - that can mount an EDB file and restore the contents to an on-line mailbox database. You could then stop all of the Exchange services on the orphaned email server, make a backup copy of the database on an external drive, reconfigure or wipe and reinstall the Exchange server back into the new domain, recreate the mailboxes and then restore the mailbox contents. This is a somewhat time-consuming and tedious process, but it may be the easiest and most secure way to do this without risking loss of data. How many mailboxes are we talking about?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CecilD211
ID: 39970621
As much as I was hoping not to here this, I highly suspected as much.  Its only about 80 boxes, so not so bad.  I really appreciate the help.  

So have you had a good experience with On-Track?

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970650
Yes, I've had very good experiences with OnTrack.  Take a look here for info on the email recovery software:

http://www.krollontrack.com/information-management/email-management-for-exchange/email-recovery/

I've mostly used it for email discovery situations where you have a copy of an email database (.edb file) that is no longer mounted and you need to search it for certain messages.  But it's definitely the type of tool you would need to recover your complete database. If you're going to give it a try, I would recommend having a copy of the .EDB file and a copy of any existing log files.  The log files aren't always readable by OnTrack in my experience, but I've worked with some older versions of the software. It can be helpful to have them if they are readable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CecilD211
ID: 39970656
I really appreciate the help and will be heading in that direction.  I should have good files the server is still running ok just lost all ad and domain controller.

Thanks again and have a great day.
0