Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vShield drivers not an option

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I need to install vShield Drivers, but don't have the option when performing a custom upgrade/installation.  Shared folders is only listed under VMCI Drivers.  VM Tools version is 8.6.0 build 425873.  Does VM Tools need to be upgraded?

vSphere Client 5.0.0 Build 455964
vCenter Server 5.0.0 Build 455964

VMTools
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39970232
You could try using the automatic tools upgrade method... Using following string with the installation file:

- In vCenter or ESX host; Select the VM
- Right-Click --> Guest --> Install/Upgrade VMware Tools
- Select Automatic Tools Upgrade
- Enter the following parameters in the Advanced Options:
/S /v "/qn REBOOT=R ADDLOCAL=ALL REMOVE=Hgfs,WYSE"

Open in new window

- Wait for it to finish
- Done
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
ID: 39970324
I did try that before, errors out.  Issue is that three of my hosts are at 5.0.0 build 469512.  The vshield driver doesn't appear to be available until 623860, which other hosts are on.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970410
Do vmotion and upgrade host.
0