Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW_DECRYPT

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi

A customer recently, a week ago, got infected with the HOWDECRYPT virus on a Windows XP workstation

He ran MalwareBytes and cleaned his files but he was unable to recover his files since XP doesn't provide the file version restore option

Is there any way to recover his encrypted files without actually paying the 'ransom' ?

thanks

yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasha Kravtsov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970095
As far as I know the malware encrypts all the files and it stores the decryption key not on the local machine but in a remote server so no unless you pay the ransom you can't decrypt the files. This article pretty much sums it up: http://krebsonsecurity.com/2013/11/how-to-avoid-cryptolocker-ransomware/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 39970159
Agreed.  I have had several clients get bitten.  All had had to restore from backup.
0