Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Query Help

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I have a really massive SQL query that I use to run an export from one CRM into another CRM package.  I just uncovered a problem with my query and I am not sure how to fix it.  My basic syntax is this:

With C1 As
(
Select statement
),
C2 As
(
Select statement
)
select c1.value, C2.value
from C1
left join c2

I have 17 different joins here because this query is huge. Here is my question.  One of the select queries in the top part of the statement is returning a null value sometimes.  When it returns a null I need to run a different query to produce the correct values.  I always have trouble creating programming logic in SQL but I basically want:

if query = NULL then query2.

Can anyone make any sense of this and tell me how I can accomplish this?  I am running in MS SQL 2008.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mattpayne59
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39970254
You need to use ISNULL and CASE in your statements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 39970264
Ok but how do I structure it because I dont know if I need the other case until after I complete the select query?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970368
lochan is correct. In order to plugin the ISNULL/COALESCE or CASE, you have to provide the whole query.
Or try embedding like this.
With C1 As
(
Select statement
),
C2 As
(
Select statement
)
select COALESCE(c1.value,C2.value) as Value
from C1
left join c2

Open in new window

0