Solved

Create A Local Computer Account On A Domain Computer

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
4,827 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I am trying to create a local user on a domain computer, the account is needed because this computer is going to be removed from the domain and there doesn't seem to be a local user account. The problem is when i try to add a user via control panel i get an error that says that domain\user I am trying to create does not exist...
0
Comment
Question by:mickeyshelley1
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39970186
When the time comes, you can try demoting it from a domain to a workgroup and restarting it.  It should let you create a local account then.

Click Start, right-click on Computer /  This PC and select properties, and in the "Computer Name" in the list, click "Change Settings," and then click on the "Change" button.  You can demote it to a workgroup there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39970192
I'm sure there is already a hidden local administrator account created on the machine.  You may try logging in with .\Administrator and no password to see if there is.  Let us know the results.

BB
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39970263
Here is my dilemma; once i demote the computer I have no local username to log back on with. i tried logging on locally by using cpad\administrator but it says that the administrator account has been disabled. The OS is windows 8 professional
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 500 total points
ID: 39970293
OK, try this:

Run a command prompt with admin privileges:
Click start, type in cmd, right-click on the icon and select "Run as administrator."

Type in net user administrator /active:yes

That might enable the local administrator account on the computer.  If that doesn't work, then you can still try demoting it to a workgroup computer, and then using a password-reset tool to reset the local password on the computer.  You can check out this page to see what password reset tools are available:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/passrecovery.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39970302
You could also go to an administrative command prompt and make a new user account.

net user NewUserName NewUserPassword /add
net localgroup administrators NewUserName /add
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39970369
Thank you this worked and solved my problem
0