Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert "P12" to "P0012"

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi,

Simple enough string manipulation here.

I am looking for a neat way to convert text fields to the format P9999.  4 digit prefixed by "P".

See before and after examples below.

P12 to P0012
P1 to P0001
P123 to P0123
P1234 to P1234
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39970250
Hi,

Please try below....

[
=IF(LEN(a1)=2,"P000" & RIGHT(a1,LEN(a1)-1),IF(LEN(a1)=3,"P00" & RIGHT(a1,LEN(a1)-1),IF(LEN(a1)=4,"P0" & RIGHT(a1,LEN(a1)-1),a1)))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970381
Or use

="P"&TEXT(RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-1),"0000")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39970412
Perfect
0