?
Solved

using reflection , or any means, how can I get the name of a source code file at runtime?

Posted on 2014-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
using reflection ,or any means, how can I get the name of a source code  file at runtime?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39970249
What version of .NET and/or Visual Studio are you using?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 668 total points
ID: 39970585
Which source code file? The one from which the executing method comes, or something else?

You can get the source file of the executing method using:
System.Diagnostics.StackTrace stack = new System.Diagnostics.StackTrace(true);
string executingFile = stack.GetFrame(0).GetFileName();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 668 total points
ID: 39971448
For this to work, you need to make sure that you "Generate debug info" in the Advanced Compile Options (Compile tab of the project's Properties window) and that you distribute the .pdb file that is generated along with the application.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 664 total points
ID: 39977105
Hi HLRosenberger,

I use the following to determine exact source of error using system.reflection.methodbase()
      Try
        ' ...

      Catch ex As Exception
        Dim sf As System.Diagnostics.StackFrame = New System.Diagnostics.StackFrame()
        Dim mb As System.Reflection.MethodBase = sf.GetMethod()
        Session("ErrorMessage") = "Error in " _
          & Context.Request.Url.ToString().Replace(Context.Request.Url.GetLeftPart(UriPartial.Authority) & VirtualPathUtility.ToAbsolute("~/"), "~/") _
          & "." & mb.Name _
          & "<br />" & ex.Message _
          & "<br />" & ex.Source
      End Try

Open in new window

Respectfully yours,
Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39980521
thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39980775
I see my question was completely ignored. I asked it for a reason. If you're working under .NET 4.5, then you might investigate The CallerFilePathAttribute class.
0